Category Archives: Weekend Roundups

Weekend Roundup 17-19 October

I am out of the country from tomorrow so I thought I’d get in a roundup of this weekend’s action before I go.

logo

The European Playdowns in Perth proved to be very exciting and we now know which teams will be representing Scotland in Champéry, Switzerland at the end of next month.

The women’s event was won by Eve Muirhead after she won all four round-robin games and then beat Lauren Gray twice in the final round to secure her team’s place at the Europeans.

Hannah Fleming’s team lost all their games in Perth – not something we are used to seeing from the young skip.

The men’s competition, meanwhile, went right to the wire after David Murdoch qualified from the round-robin alongside David Edwards, the latter needing a tie-breaker against Tom Brewster on Saturday afternoon.

So the best-of-three final was between David Murdoch and David Edwards and it was Edwards who won the first game 6-4 before Murdoch took the event to a deciding game with a 5-4 victory on Sunday morning. The teams met for the crucial decider in the afternoon and it was 6-6 after ten ends meaning the place in Switzerland would come down to an extra-end, Murdoch with hammer.

Sensationally, Team Edwards stole a two against Team GB’s Winter Olympic Skip from Sochi and earned themselves a well-deserved place at the upcoming European Championships – well done boys!

All the scores are here and you can read a report with pictures of the winning teams here.

The European Junior Curling Tour was in Oslo, Norway this weekend for the International Junior Bonspiel.

All four teams from the Royal Caledonian Curling Club’s Academy were in attendance – that’s rinks skipped by Cameron Bryce, Robin Brydone, Karina Aitken and Katie Murray.

Twelve junior men’s and fifteen junior women’s teams from Norway, Russia, Switzerland, Germany, Italy and Sweden were taking part alongside the Scottish representatives.

Despite Karina Aitken scoring a seven in one of her team’s games it was Katie Murray and Robin Brydone who managed to make the quarter-finals – Karina missed out in a tie-breaker.

Ultimately the quarter-finals proved to be as far as any of the Scottish teams would go but great to see them making the latter stages of these tournaments. Switzerland’s Yannick Schwaller took the junior men’s title while Isabella Wranå of Sweden won the junior women’s tournament.

Full results are here.

Finally, Kyle Smith and his team are in Canada just now for the World Curling Tour’s Canad Inns Men’s Classic in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba.

As I type, they are fighting to stay in the tournament against Reid Carruthers of Winnipeg – watch this space to find out how they get on.

Event scores and lineups are here.

Images are © WCF, CCT and WCT

Weekend Roundup 10-12 October

There was plenty going on both at home and abroad last weekend but before I come to my roundup some of you may be aware that the ice rink at The Peak in Stirling (above) is currently closed after cracks were discovered in the wall.

If you weren’t already aware of the issue then you can read more about the closure here on the RCCC’s website, here on the BBC and here on the Active Stirling site.

The Peak is without doubt one of the finest facilities we have in Scotland and it is where our top curlers spend a great deal of time training so I hope that we will see the rink up and running again as soon as possible.

A post on the Scottish Curling Forum suggests that Waterfront in Greenock is also without curling at the moment – let’s hope local curlers from both parts of the country can get back on the ice again soon.

So, back to the recent action.

Basel, Switzerland was hosting the latest event on the Curling Champions Tour, the Women’s Masters.

Teams from nine European countries and one from the USA were competing in the ninth edition of this tournament and three Scottish teams featured in the lineup – Teams Muirhead, Fleming and Gray.

Happily, all three teams made the quarter-finals where Eve Muirhead was rewarded with an all-Scottish tie against Hannah Fleming while Lauren Gray faced Switzerland’s Silvana Tirinzoni.

Team Gray were unable to see off the Swiss team and missed out on the chance to face the winners of the Muirhead v. Fleming clash in the semis. As it was, Team Muirhead faced Tirinzoni in the last four but lost out 8-5.

The three Scottish teams won an impressive fourteen games between them over the weekend, only losing seven – our women’s teams would appear to be in good shape just now.

The event was ultimately won by Binia Feltscher and her World Champions in an all-Swiss final against Silvana Tirinzoni.

For all the scores check out the event website.

The Curling Champions Tour’s junior competition, the European Junior Curling Tour, was in Härnösand, Sweden for the Livechannel Cup and two Scottish teams were playing in this one as well – our teams really are getting around this season aren’t they?

Gina Aitken had her team of Naomi Brown, Rowena Kerr and Rachel Hannen in Sweden while Stuart Taylor was there with Ross Fraser, Bobby Lammie, Gregor Cannon and Alasdair Schreiber.

Team Taylor won all five of their group games which earned them a semi-final spot against Sweden’s Team Zip-Up(!) which they lost 7-6 after an extra-end.

The junior men’s competition was won by Norway’s Gaute Nepstad while Team Taylor lost the bronze game 7-2 to Sweden’s Team Riteice.

Gina Aitken’s team won all three group games which also got them a semi-final spot where they won 5-3 against Team Byman from Sweden. They then faced Sweden’s Team Rilea in the final which you can watch in full here.

As you can see (if you watch until the end) the girls lost out 6-4 to the Swedes but should be very proud of their performance – that’s first place and second place so far on the EJCT.

All the scores are here.

Stranraer was hosting the Scottish Senior Mixed Curling Championship over the weekend – the first national championship of the season.

Archie Craig and his team of Marion Craig, Robin Aitken and Yvonne Aitken won the event after beating Jim Cannon’s team 4-3 despite being 3-1 down with two ends to play – Robin Aitken was injured for the final and was replaced by David Hardie.

All the scores are here and a report is here.

The National Super League Finals were being played at Forfar and more information about the event was available here.

Dundee 1 (Cameron Bryce, Frazer Shaw, Callum Macfarlane and David Jones) beat Forfar 2 skipped by Duncan Menzies in the final.

Finally, Aberdeen was hosting the first of this season’s Under 14 Slam events on Saturday.

The final saw James Craik’s team taking on Lisa Davie and it was Team Craik who came out on top 5-3 after an extra-end.

A full report is here.

Photo is © Ted Edmunds 2011
Images are © CCT and RCCC

Weekend Roundup 3-5 October

Three Scottish men’s teams were in Basel, Switzerland over the weekend for the Swiss Cup, part of the Curling Champions Tour.

Kyle Smith’s team did not make the playoffs and David Murdoch’s rink lost out to Norway’s Thomas Løvold (7-2 in five ends) in a game that would have seen them make the final stages but for Tom Brewster and his team of Glen Muirhead, Thomas Muirhead, Ross Paterson and Hammy McMillan Jr. their weekend could not have gone any better.

Team Brewster beat Jiří Snítil of the Czech Republic 6-5 after an extra-end in the quarter-finals before seeing off Sweden’s Niklas Edin 5-3 in their semi-final.

This meant that Sunday’s final was between Team Brewster and the Swiss outfit skipped by Sven Michel. After the first end was blanked, Team Brewster stole a two and never looked back from there seeing the game out 5-2 – well done boys!

This means that Tom Brewster and co. have become the first Scottish team to win this event since David Murdoch in 2007.

Team of the weekend for sure and how great to see them adorning the event homepage here.

Be sure to ‘like’ their Facebook page too – this team could go far.

The Scottish Curling Tour was in Dumfries for the Sulwath Open and this event was won by Team David Edwards after they beat David Hardie 4-1 in Sunday’s final.

If you don’t already follow Team Edwards’ excellent and entertaining blog then I highly recommend it – you might spot that they have a new lead for this season in Billy Morton.

Some pictures of the boys with their trophy and smart new playing kit can be seen here.

A report on the event is available on the SCT website here.

The latest leg of the Under 21 Slam, the Kinross Junior Classic, was being played over the weekend and there were prizes to be won for both junior men’s and junior women’s teams.

Robin Brydone and his team of David Baird, Callum Greenwood and Thomas Halder won the junior men’s final 4-1 against Team Kerr Sands while the junior women’s title went to Rebecca Morrison who had Amy Bryce, Carolyn Baird and Becca Baird in her team – they saw off Team Sarah Wood 7-5.

Pictures and a full report are available here.

Images are © CCT, SCT and RCCC

Weekend Roundup 19-21 September

The European Mixed Curling Championship came to an end on Saturday in Tårnby, Denmark and my last report saw the event heading into the semi-finals – here’s how they panned out:

Norway 5-4 Scotland
Sweden 4-2 Switzerland

This meant that Scotland dropped to the bronze medal game where they would play Switzerland while Norway and Sweden contested the final.

The bronze game was close all the way but the Swiss were able to make better use of last stone advantage and they came away with a 7-5 win in a match that featured no steals.

By contrast, the gold game was virtually over before it started as Sweden took a 5-0 lead against Norway after two ends thanks to a steal of four in the second – the game ended 9-2 after six ends.

Sweden become the sixth nation to win the European Mixed and also the last as next season sees a World Mixed Championship being added to the calendar.

Pictures from the final day’s play are here.

Officially, the ‘home’ nations finished in the following positions (out of 25 teams):

4 – Scotland
14 – England
18 – Wales

Reports on all of Scotland’s games can be found here.

Teams Muirhead and Murdoch were in World Curling Tour action over the weekend at the Shorty Jenkins Classic in Brockville, Ontario.

Team Murdoch won four and lost one to make the playoffs where they faced Team Adam Casey of Prince Edward Island in the quarter-finals but they would go no further as the Canadians took it 6-3. The men’s event was won by Olympic Champions Team Brad Jacobs from Ontario who beat the aforementioned Casey 7-1 in just four ends.

Team Muirhead, like Team Murdoch, won four and lost one to qualify for the playoffs and after seeing off Ontario’s Rachel Homan 6-4 a place in the final was their reward.

Another Ontario team, skipped by Sherry Middaugh, were the opponents and despite Eve and the girls battling back from 4-1 down to lead 5-4 it was a four for Team Middaugh in the seventh that killed it and the Canadians won 8-5.

All the men’s scores from Brockville are here and the women’s are here.

Finally, the first leg of the Curling Champions Tour’s European Junior Curling Tour, the Braehead Junior International was taking place in Glasgow.

It may have been the advantage of home ice but Scotland came away with both the boys’ and girls’ titles at Braehead as well as both third-place spots – well done all!

Bruce Mouat and his team of Duncan Menzies, Derrick Sloan and Angus Dowell saw off reigning World Junior Champion Yannick Schwaller from Switzerland 4-3 after an extra end while Gina Aitken’s team of Naomi Brown, Rowena Kerr and Rachel Hannen beat Switzerland’s Elena Stern 6-5.

Pictures of the winning teams can be found here.

Cameron Bryce and Karina Aitken claimed third place in the boys’ and girls’ events respectively.

Not a bad weekend’s work for Scotland’s junior teams I’m sure you will agree.

Images are © WCF, WCT and CCT

Weekend Winners – 12-14 September

Greenacres was hosting the Junior Masters over the weekend – the first of four Under 21 Slam events of the season.

Twelve junior men’s and eight junior women’s teams were in attendance looking to get their Slam campaigns off to a good start.

The junior men’s final saw Grant Barr taking on Ross Whyte and with Team Whyte taking a 4-0 lead after two ends the result never looked in doubt and they took it 9-3.

Katie Murray and Amy MacDonald contested the junior women’s final and it was last season’s Champion Murray who came out on top 7-4 with a steal of two in the sixth proving crucial.

A full report is available here and all the results from Greenacres are here.

Greenacres Junior Women’s Masters Champions (L-R): Katie Murray (Skip), Sophie Jackson (Third), Hailey Duff (Second), Ellie Fraser (Lead)

Greenacres Junior Men’s Masters Champions (L-R): Ross Whyte (Skip), James Baird (Third), Gavin Barr (Second), Euan Kyle (Lead)

Photos are © Bob Cowan 2014
Image is © RCCC

Weekend Roundup 4-6 April

I can only apologise for the lack of content of late – things are busy just now despite the season coming to a close.

My last post was heading into the final weekend of the World Men’s and I was on my way to Elgin to play in the Moray International.

This weekend, I am south of the border to attend the English Curling Association’s AGM so I will try and keep you updated where I can.

Anyway, back to last weekend.

The World Men’s Curling Championship came to an end in Beijing, China on Sunday and here are some pictures of the medal winners:

2014 World Men’s Curling Champions – Norway (L-R): Thomas Ulsrud (Skip), Torger Nergård (Third), Christoffer Svae (Second), Håvard Vad Petersson (Lead), Markus Snøve Høiberg (Alternate), Pål Trulsen (Coach)

Norway saw off Sweden in Sunday’s final 8-3 in eight ends to claim their first World Men’s gold since 1988 – a very popular win and great to see Ulsrud’s team on top of the podium.

Silver Medallists – Sweden (L-R): Oskar Eriksson (Skip), Kristian Lindström (Third), Markus Eriksson (Second), Christoffer Sundgren (Lead), Gustav Eskilsson (Alternate), Mathias Mabergs (Coach)

Completing the all-European podium were Switzerland who defeated Canada 7-5 in the bronze medal game – this is the first time since 2001 that Canada have not got a medal at a Men’s Worlds. Back then it was Sweden (gold), Switzerland (silver) and Norway (bronze) who occupied the podium spots – sound familiar? It will to Pål Trulsen who was skip of that Norwegian team 13 years ago…

Bronze medallists – Switzerland (L-R): Benoît Schwarz (Fourth), Peter de Cruz (Skip and Third), Dominik Märki (Second), Valentin Tanner (Lead), Claudio Pätz (Alternate), Claudio Pescia (Coach)

Scotland’s own Ewan MacDonald received the Collie Campbell Memorial Award, voted on by all players in the tournament, for best displaying a spirit of sportsmanship and the values of curling.

Ewan accepts the award from Chief Umpire Rae Kells (Canada)

Meanwhile in Elgin, 20 teams from all over Europe were enjoying the 6th Moray International Bonspiel.

This well-organised, sociable and thoroughly enjoyable event began on Friday afternoon and concluded on Sunday evening.

For the record, the team I was playing in came fourth in the Low Road and won a pair of whisky miniatures each for our efforts!

Credit has to go to Andy and Kirsty Cameron and their team for an excellent weekend – I highly recommend the event for any interested teams next season.

We even had an eight-ender – the first I have ever seen in the flesh. Congratulations to Team Yeats skipped by Steve McGingle:

2014 Moray International Bonspiel Winners – Team Oswald

Greenacres was hosting the Newcomers Trophy on Sunday 6 – a competition aimed at curlers aged 16 or under who are new to competitive curling.

An impressive tally of 18 teams were taking part consisting of 71 youngsters from 12 different rinks.

A full report is available here where you can find out about Hannah Beattie’s High Road victory and also the Low Road champions who were skipped by Lisa Davie.

The Dumfries Junior International was taking place over the weekend and you can find all the scores from this one here.

It looks like Ross Whyte’s local team defended their title from 2013.

Photos are © WCF/Richard Gray 2014 and Kirsty Cameron 2014

Weekend Roundup 28-30 March

Did you know that Winter Olympic bronze medallists Team Muirhead were in Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada over the weekend playing in the Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie Showdown?

Neither did I until I spotted some information about the draw on Claire Hamilton’s Twitter feed. There was no mention of this event whatsoever on the RCCC’s website so here’s a little review of how they got on.

The event was running from Thursday 27 to Sunday 30 and saw 16 top women’s teams competing including the likes of Chelsea Carey, Sherry Middaugh, Heather Nedohin and Silvana Tirinzoni

Eve and the girls enjoyed five straight wins in the competition, including victories against the aforementioned Canadian outfits of Middaugh, Carey and Nedohin, to progress to the final against Switzerland’s Silvana Tirinzoni – an all-European final in Canada, great stuff!

Sadly, a sixth win was beyond Team Muirhead as they lost 7-2 in six ends but what a great effort so late in the season. In two weeks they will be defending their Players’ Championship title in Summerside, Prince Edward Island – watch this space to see how they get on.

All the scores and stats from Grande Prairie are here.

Back home, Braehead was hosting the National Virtual Club Challenge but I am unable to find any scores or details of winners.

Can anyone out there assist?

EDIT: Braehead won the event on home ice and the RCCC now have a report available here but I also got an email from the winning skip who compiled her own review:

The event was won by a Braehead team of skip Kirstie Meikle, third Gordon Whitelaw, second Margaret MacAulay and lead Madeleine Sharp who were unbeaten all day. They beat another Braehead outfit (skip Eleanor MacDougal, third David Shanks, second Alan Barker and lead Tim Tindall) in the final.

It was a great day with lots of good play across the board and loads of new friendships forged which is how it should be! There are even one or two ‘challenge’ matches being talked about between some clubs for next season to help each other out!

We stole a two in the opening end then Eleanor drew well to take a single in the second but the third end was really what decided it. We had a couple of stones go awry, Alan Barker and Alan Shanks punished us with excellent shots and they were sitting three when I played my first. I tried for an in-off but was too narrow with the ice and went sailing through a gap. Eleanor then elected to put another one in rather than guard but it went deep so I just readjusted the ice to play the in-off again to sit almost on the button and take a single.

In the final end everyone was tiring and we were concentrating on just minimising what Eleanor’s team could do. Gordon Whitelaw played a good takeout with his first stone followed by a lovely draw behind the front guards with his second. I was a little too far in with my guard leaving Eleanor a chance but her shot was wide and we took the win 6-1, a score that flattered to be honest.

As I was playing, it is hard to give any information on any of the other games as the only one I saw was in our break session when I watched a really good quality game between Kinross and Lockerbie which Kinross came out on top in. Lockerbie had the youngest player of the day in young Robbie and it was brilliant to see how much he was enjoying himself – and he played well too!

Ayr’s skip, Chris, had the wackiest head gear of the day with a sheep’s head hat and the cheesiest opponent I came across would have to go to Sandy of Dundee – the Dundee team were fantastic company.

Gordon Whitelaw and Glenn Nash have been working hard behind the scenes to get sponsorship and prizes and the event was sponsored on the day by George Leslie with a trophy and lovely keepsakes from Kays.

There are some pictures of me on the day wearing a hard hat – I landed myself in hospital after knocking myself out on the ice a couple of weeks before the event so Gordon decided I needed extra protection!

Many thanks to Kirstie for her report and congratulations to her team.

Murrayfield was the venue for the Edinburgh International Curlers’ Gathering and again, I can’t find out who was victorious in this one, but it certainly looks like a lot of fun was had if the Murrayfield Facebook pictures are anything to go by.

EDIT: Debbie Kerr said it was an excellent weekend as always and provided me with some information about how the event went. I’ll summarise:

Group A – Trevolution (Switzerland) and overall winners
Group B – T.I.T.S (The Ice Technicians)
Group C – Union (Russia)
Group D – Rock Stars (Canada)
Group E – DAFS
Group F – Midcalder
Group G – Ambassodoren (Switzerland)

The Friendship Quaich went to Awesomesauce (The Netherlands).

Finally, the Canadian Senior Curling Championships concluded in Yellowknife, Northwest Territories over the weekend.

Nova Scotia, skipped by Alan O’Leary, won their province’s first Senior Men’s title while Lois Fowler took the Senior Women’s crown back to Manitoba for the first time since 1983.

They will represent Canada at the 2015 World Seniors at a venue so far unannounced by the WCF.

Images are © WCT, RCCC and CCA

Weekend Roundup 21-23 March

It’s about time I provided a catchup of all the events that were taking place towards the end of last week and over the weekend.

Team Switzerland © CCA/Michael Burns

Sunday saw the conclusion of the 2014 World Women’s Curling Championship in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada.

Canada v. Switzerland was the gold medal game and as you can see it was Binia Feltscher’s Swiss rink who were celebrating on Sunday night after they beat Rachel Homan’s team 9-5 in nine ends.

I don’t think many people had given this team much of a chance coming in to the tournament but they had a great run and were worthy winners in the end. This is Switzerland’s fourth World Women’s title after previous successes in 1979, 1983 and 2012.

For Canada, the wait goes on – 2008 was the last time they lifted that magnificent trophy.

There was a piece of international curling history made in the bronze game where Anna Sidorova’s Russia beat Korea skipped by Jisun Kim 7-6 after an extra-end.

This is the first time that a Russian team has won a medal at this level and they did it in some style as they were 6-4 down going down the last, picked up a two and then stole in the extra – exciting stuff.

So the final standings from the 2014 Women’s Worlds looked like this:

1. Switzerland (Gold)
2. Canada (Silver)
3. Russia (Bronze)
4. Korea
5. Sweden
6. USA
7. China
8. Germany
9. Czech Republic
10. Denmark
11. Scotland
12. Latvia

For all the scores and other information from the event take a look here and you can relive the final in full here.

Canadian MD Logo © Canadian Curling Association

Staying in Canada and Ottawa, Ontario was hosting the Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials from 19-23 March – the second time this event has been staged.

32 teams were competing in this one including Olympic medallists Kaitlyn Lawes and John Morris but it was the husband and wife team of Wayne and Kim Tuck who won the event after seeing off Charley Thomas and KaLynn Park – we’ll be seeing them in Dumfries in April for the World Mixed Doubles.

The event website was here.

I’ve been giving Canadian curling a lot of attention so far – just one more event I promise.

The Canadian Senior Curling Championships began in Yellowknife, Northwest Territories on Saturday and runs until this coming Sunday – you can follow this one here.

The winners will also be heading to Dumfries for the Worlds in April.

EDIT: I had emails from three different senior ‘home’ nation curlers explaining that this year’s Canadian Seniors’ winners will, in fact, be competing at the 2015 World Seniors while the 2013 Canadian Senior Champions are headed to Dumfries – thanks for the information!

2068-481

Some event news from a little bit closer to home now.

The Maxwell Trophy was being played for last Tuesday (18) in Hamilton and it looks like Ayr won this competition by beating the local Lanarkshire team in two of the three final games – you can find all the scores here.

The Sir Richard Waldie-Griffith Inter-Province Competition was won by Border this season who had an impressive average of 12.25 – more information on this event is here.

Braehead was hosting the Funspiel finals on Sunday 23 for Under 13s and 15s and this did indeed sound like a lot of fun for the youngsters who were competing with some great prizes on offer – a full report is here.

Finally, Stranraer was hosting the Scottish Pairs Championship last weekend where 24 teams from 19 different rinks were taking part.

Eight teams made it to Sunday morning’s quarter-finals and they were narrowed down to two for the afternoon’s final – The Peak (Lee and Judith McCleary) v. Braehead (Alan Hannah and Alasdair Schreiber).

It was the husband and wife combo of Lee and Judith McCleary who won the final 5-2 making them only the third team in the competition’s 33-year history to include a female in the lineup – many congratulations to the McClearys.

A full report of the weekend’s event is here.

Photo is © Michael Burns/CCA 2014
Images are © CCA and RCCC

Weekend Roundup 14-16 March

As the picture above suggests, Team GB had a good weekend in Sochi as the Winter Paralympics came to an end.

Aileen Neilson and her wheelchair curling team had made the playoffs where they faced Russia in the 1v4 game early on Saturday morning.

This one did not go to plan for Great Britain, however, as they lost 13-4 largely due to a Paralympic record seven scored by Russia in the fourth end. Believe it or not, the Russian skip had a draw for eight which he missed by wrecking on a guard.

So Russia advanced to the final against Canada while Great Britain faced China for bronze and they dug deep after the heavy defeat to the host-nation to win 7-3 and claim a brilliant bronze and finish on a won six, lost five record – well done guys!

A great effort from Aileen, Gregor, Bob, Jim and Angie as well as coach Tony Zummack in bringing home Great Britain’s second Winter Paralympic curling medal to add to the silver from 2006.

You can welcome the medal-winning team home today (Tuesday) in Edinburgh – full details are here.

You can also relive the moment that the bronze was won here – scroll through the Best of GB section until you find the curlers.

Canada, meanwhile, claimed their third-straight Winter Paralympic curling title with an 8-3 win over Russia.

For more pictures and reaction check out the WCF’s Paralympic website.

Back home, the Scottish Schools’ Curling Championship was being played at Murrayfield over the weekend.

The final was contested between Forfar Academy 3 and Lockerbie Academy 2 with the Lockerbie team winning 5-2 after seven ends.

Congratulations to the winning team skipped by Cameron McNay who had Ryan McCormack, Matthew Reive and Angus Naysmith in his team – all the scores from Murrayfield are here.

Forfar was hosting the Rink Championship over the weekend and this one saw a very closely-fought final between reigning Champions Forfar 1 and Kinross 2 but despite home advantage it was Kinross who came through 6-5 to take the title.

Well done to Ross McCleary, Craig Gudmundsson, Hugh Thomson and Gavin Baird – presentation pictures can be found here on the Forfar Indoor Sports Facebook page.

By the way, I don’t know if you’ve seen this shot from Jeff Stoughton yet but it certainly gets my shot of the weekend.

Photo is © WCF/Alina Pavlyuchik 2014
Image is © RCCC

Weekend Roundup 7-9 March

In no particular order, here’s a roundup of last weekend’s curling action plus a few others you might have missed.

Firstly, some photos and details of winners from the Highland Week of International Curling in Inverness can be found on the Ice Centre’s Facebook page.

The Scottish Wheelchair Curling Championship was taking place from 5-7 March at The Peak in Stirling.

Alex Harvey’s team of Eddie Flemming, David Bain and David Telfer comfortably won the final 8-1 against a team skipped by Rosemary Lenton.

All the scores are here and a full report of the competition is available here.

The Morton Trophy was held at Kirkcaldy on Tuesday 11 March and this one was won by Ayr – a full report is here and scores are here.

Greenacres was hosting the National Masters Championships between the 6 and 9 March.

Bryce Smith won the men’s event while Janette Wilson won the women’s – a full report is here and all the scores are here.

It was the Scottish Mixed Curling Championship in Aberdeen over the weekend and Ewan MacDonald was unable to defend his title having gone out in a tie-breaker.

The eventual winners were Kyle Smith and his team of Hannah Fleming, Billy Morton and Alice Spence – they beat Kim Brewster’s team 5-3 in Sunday’s final.

All the scores are here and a report from Curl Aberdeen is here. What a shot from John Penny by the way…

Kyle and his team now go on to represent Scotland at the European Mixed – the venue is, so far, unknown.

The ECA were also hosting their Mixed Championship over the weekend at Fenton’s.

Ben Fowler, Lorna Rettig, Nigel Patrick and Anna Fowler won this one after an incredible final against Bryan Zachary – you can find out how this game went on the ECA’s Facebook page.

EDIT: A full report is now available on the new ECA website.

Lockerbie was holding the final Under 14 Slam of the season on Saturday 8 March and Gavin Hay’s team won this event convincingly with a 7-0 victory over Brendan Todd in the final.

The overall Slam title, however, went to Callum Kinnear and his team of Mark Watt, Matthew McKenzie and Duncan McFadzean – congratulations to Callum and his teammates.

Scores are here and a report is here.

Canada has its Brier Champions for 2014 after Kevin Koe led his Alberta team of Pat Simmons, Carter Rycroft and Nolan Thiessen to a 10-5 win in nine ends against British Columbia’s John Morris on Sunday.

This is Kevin Koe’s second Brier title and when he won in 2010 he went on to become World Champion too.

The event website is here and you can watch the final in full here.

Finally, don’t forget that the Winter Paralympic wheelchair curling round-robin comes to an end on Thursday and Great Britain have two crucial games to play against the USA (0530) and China (1130).

Canada and Russia have already qualified for the playoffs and there are two more places up for grabs.

Overnight, Team GB are in joint third with Slovakia on four wins and three losses and both GB and Slovakia have a game in hand over the next three teams in the rankings.

To keep track of the scores tune in to Channel 4 or check out the event website here.

I got a message on Twitter earlier today from the IPC asking me to point you all in the direction of Swedish skip Jalle Jungnell’s personal video blog from Sochi – do have a look here.

Images are © RCCC, ECA, CCA and IPC