Category Archives: Weekend Previews

Weekend Curling 3-5 October

There is plenty of curling action to follow this weekend including the start of the European ‘C’ Group Championships but I will cover that in a separate post.

32 of Europe’s top male curling teams are engaged in Curling Champions Tour action this weekend with the Swiss Cup in Basel, Switzerland that began on Thursday and concludes on Sunday.

Eleven of the teams are local but there is good representation from the rest of the continent with teams from Austria, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Latvia, Netherlands, Norway, Russia, Sweden and, of course, Scotland.

Teams Brewster, Murdoch and Smith are all flying the flag over in Basel and here’s how they have been getting on:

Tom Brewster and his team beat Team Ruch of Switzerland 4-2 and Team Wunderer of Austria 7-3 before losing 4-2 to Norway’s World Champions skipped by Thomas Ulsrud. They have since followed this up with three straight wins (8-4 and 8-5 v. Teams Baumann and Kapp of Germany) and most notably against Team Murdoch 6-4 – no doubt a very satisfying victory for Team Brewster that saw them make the playoffs.

Team Murdoch have been doing things the hard way despite starting with three wins against Switzerland’s Team Attinger (6-4), Team Løvold of Norway (6-1) and Germany’s Team Kapp (4-2). A 7-5 loss to Ulsrud’s Norwegian World Champions was followed up with a win against Team Snítil from the Czech Republic (5-2) but then they lost the aforementioned battle of the Scottish teams. They are currently playing Team Løvold once again to stay in the tournament – it’s 2-2 as I type.

Kyle Smith’s team have unfortunately already been eliminated from the event after collecting just two wins (7-1 v. Team Šik from the Czech Republic and 5-3 v. Switzerland’s Team Hess) and three one-point losses to Team Schwaller of Switzerland 7-6, Germany’s Team Kapp 6-5 and Team Baumann of Germany 4-3.

You can follow the event here and here.

The Scottish Curling Tour is in Dumfries this weekend for the Sulwath Open.

Sixteen teams are in attendance including two from China – great to see I’m sure you’ll agree.

You can find all the latest scores here and more information here.

Finally, the second of this season’s Under 21 Slams, the Kinross Junior Classic, is being played at the newly-refurbished Kinross Curling.

Sixteen junior men’s and eight junior women’s teams are playing and you can follow all the action here.

Images are © CCT, SCT and RCCC

Weekend Curling 26-28 September

The first women’s event on this season’s Curling Champions Tour began yesterday (Friday) in Stockholm, Sweden.

The Stockholm Ladies Curling Cup sees twenty of the world’s best female teams competing in the Swedish capital and apart from the likes of Feltscher, Homan, Jones, Sidorova and Sigfridsson there are two Scottish teams to be found in the lineup.

Eve Muirhead is there with her team of Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams and Sarah Reid while Lauren Gray skips a team consisting of Jennifer Dodds, Vicky Wright and Mhairi Baird.

The teams have been split into four groups of five with the top two in each group progressing to the playoffs.

Team Muirhead began with a 7-3 win over Ontario’s Sherry Middaugh but then lost two games in succession – 7-5 to Switzerland’s Michèle Jäggi and 5-4 in an extra end to Anna Hasselborg of Sweden.

Team Muirhead’s final game was against Sweden’s Jonna McManus and they won that one 6-3.

Lauren Gray’s team started with a 7-2 defeat to Switzerland’s Silvana Tirinzoni but followed this up with a win against another Swiss team, skipped by Melanie Barbezat, 5-3. They then lost 7-6 to Germany’s Imogen Oona Lehmann and 9-2 to Margaretha Sigfridsson of Sweden.

This means that Team Muirhead finished on W2 L2 and Team Gray on W1 L3 – sadly we will not be seeing either team in the playoffs.

Something that really caught my attention was the game between Olympic Champion Jennifer Jones and Isabella Wranå’s young Swedish team. The local girls had a day to remember as they defeated Jones and her team 8-1 after just four ends – incredible stuff when you consider that this was the Swedish team’s only win of the weekend.

The event website is here where you can find links to live games.

EDIT: The event was won by Sweden’s Margaretha Sigfridsson who defeated Rachel Homan of Canada in the final.

The first event on this season’s Scottish Curling Tour calendar is being played at Braehead this weekend with the Braehead Open.

28 teams from Scotland, Sweden, China, Wales, Ireland and Estonia are in attendance playing in a Schenkel format and there have been some big scorelines already – 18-0 and 21-1 for example.

I’ll let you find out who was on the wrong end of those though! Scores from Braehead are here.

EDIT: Tom Brewster’s team of Glen Muirhead, Thomas Muirhead, Hammy McMillan and Ross Paterson won the event after seeing off Stuart Taylor in the final.

Finally, I should be bringing you details of the Under 17 Slam from Lockerbie but the RCCC’s website appears to be offline at the moment.

Watch this space…

EDIT: Norma Lockhart was very kindly keeping me updated over the weekend while the RCCC’s website was offline – Team MacNay won the Low Road while Team Whyte took the High Road. Full results are here and a report is here.

Images are © CCT, SCT and RCCC

Let The Season Begin…

It may still be August and I’m sure all our curling gear is in a cupboard or bag somewhere but for the pros out there, the season begins today (Friday) with the first event on the tour calendar.

Talking of calendars, look out for mine for the coming season as it will be online soon.

Europe’s premier season-long curling competition, the Curling Champions Tour, is back this weekend with a competition in Switzerland – the Baden Masters in, you guessed it, Baden.

Twenty teams are competing from early on Friday morning until the final on Sunday afternoon and there are two Scottish teams among them.

The big news, unless you have been checking the World Curling Tour website over the summer, is that Tom Brewster and David Murdoch are in Baden but skipping separate teams. In fact, a quick glance here down the list of team lineups shows that there have been plenty of changes this summer as we enter a new Olympic cycle.

Bear in mind that the RCCC have still not yet announced their World Class Performance athletes for the coming season so I think it’s safe to assume that we are in for a season of some great Murdoch v. Brewster clashes.

If you follow the European scene you will see that teams such as those skipped by de Cruz, Edin, Michel and Stjerne for example are displaying different (and in some cases very different) lineups to those that we saw last season. That said, it’s good to see World Champions Team Ulsrud from Norway keeping things familiar.

So who are the curlers representing Scotland out in Switzerland?

Well, David Murdoch is skipping Greg Drummond, Scott Andrews and Michael Goodfellow – the team that won that wonderful silver in Sochi.

Tom Brewster has Glen Muirhead, Ross Paterson and Hammy McMillan Jr in his team according to the World Curling Tour but Thomas Muirhead, Ross Paterson and Hammy McMillan Jr if you believe the Baden Masters website. A bit of digging sees Thomas down as the alternate on the WCT site so let’s just assume there are five men over in Switzerland.

All the teams have been divided into four groups of five which you can see here.

The Curling Champions Tour will be streaming some of the action from Baden here on their YouTube channel.

Odds on an early-season Brewster v. Murdoch game in the knockout stage anyone?

Images are © CCT

Weekend Curling 28-30 March

The season feels like it is almost over but there are still a few events, both big and small, to get through before we can put the curling shoes away for the summer.

Events don’t come much bigger than the World Men’s Championship which gets underway on Saturday in Beijing, China – watch this space for my guide to the tournament.

Here’s what to look out for closer to home…

Braehead is hosting the National Virtual Club Challenge on Saturday and all twelve of the RCCC’s virtual clubs will be represented.

24 teams are competing in a two-section Schenkel and you can find out more about the event here and here.

Braehead was the first rink to pilot the virtual club idea back in 2006 and it seems to have proved very successful – long may it continue.

The Edinburgh International Curlers’ Gathering began today (Friday) at Murrayfield and runs until Sunday.

This event has been running since 2005 and the 2014 edition features teams from Sweden, Switzerland, the Netherlands, Slovakia, Norway, Canada and Russia. With more foreign teams in attendance than ever before it is set to be a fine social occasion and I’m sure Murrayfield will put on a great show and afford the visitors a very warm welcome.

Keep an eye on the Murrayfield Facebook page for more information.

Finally, the Canadian Senior Curling Championships conclude this Sunday in Yellowknife, Northwest Territories.

You can follow all the weekend’s playoff action here.

As I mentioned in an earlier post, the winners will not be heading to Dumfries for the World Seniors but will instead be going to the 2015 event – Canada does things differently because the competitions used to overlap.

Images are © RCCC and CCA

Weekend Curling 14-16 March

Before I get started on previewing this weekend’s domestic action and giving you an update on the Winter Paralympics, the World Women’s Curling Championship begins in Canada today (Saturday).

To get yourself acquainted with the tournament head over to the official event website here. I will be providing some words about the tournament and giving some predictions over the weekend so do keep an eye out.

Don’t worry about missing any Scotland games by the way – as far as I’m aware the only one being broadcast isn’t until Wednesday.

So, back to Sochi.

Team GB’s wheelchair curlers (above) are through to the playoffs at the Winter Paralympics.

The round-robin stage came to an end on Thursday and no tie-breakers were required on Friday – here’s the final standings:

1. Russia 8-1 (Q)
2. Canada 7-2 (Q)
3. China 5-4 (Q)
4. Great Britain 5-4 (Q)
5. USA 4-5
6. Slovakia 4-5
7. Sweden 4-5
8. Norway 3-6
9. Korea 3-6
10. Finland 2-7

This means that the semi-finals are as follows:

Saturday 15 March – 0530 (UK time) – Russia v. Great Britain (1v4) and Canada v. China (2v3)

The winners go straight to the gold medal game at 1130 and the losers go to the bronze at the same time.

Keep an eye on the official event website and tune in to Channel 4 to see how Team GB get on.

A little closer to home and there are two domestic events to be keeping track of this weekend.

The Rink Championship got underway on Friday in Forfar and play continues until the finals on Sunday afternoon.

24 teams will be representing 15 ice rinks from across Scotland. The top two teams from each of the four sections will qualify for the knockout stages. The defending champions from Forfar, skipped by Adrian White, are in attendance looking to defend their title.

For the full draw, team lists and latest scores and standings take a look here.

Murrayfield is hosting the Scottish Schools’ Curling Championship this weekend and this event sees 24 teams contesting the finals having made it through qualifying rounds.

Kelso High School won last year’s title and three members of that team are back for 2014.

Everything you need to know about the event is here. Look out for Balerno High who have five Barrs in their team.

It’s fair to say there have been some big scorelines so far in these eight-end games – 22-1 (which included two steals of five) and 26-3 (which included two steals of four and one of five) for example.

Let’s hope Saturday brings a fresh start for some of the youngsters out there.

Photo is © WCF/Alina Pavlyuchik
Image is © RCCC

Weekend Curling 31 January-2 February

The Scottish Curling Tour comes to an end this weekend with the Aberdeen City Open at Curl Aberdeen.

There are twenty-four teams taking part, split into two sections of twelve – games began this afternoon (Friday) and continue until the final on Sunday afternoon.

A very exciting finish is in prospect as the top three places in the season’s tour standings are still up for grabs. Here’s how the table looks going into this event:

David Edwards – 47 points
Ross McCleary – 46 points
Martin Lill – 35 points
Grant Hardie – 34 points

With Estonia’s Martin Lill not competing this weekend, the tour title will be won by one of the three Scottish teams above but who?

David Edwards and Ross McCleary look set to battle it out for first place but if results go their way, Grant Hardie’s team can overhaul them both! We should be in for a cracking weekend’s curling.

Remember, it’s 15 points for a tournament win, 11 for the runners-up, eight for the semi-finalists and five for the quarter-finalists.

This year’s event has quite an international feel to it with teams from Korea and the Netherlands among others.

So, going into Saturday how have the contenders fared?

2013 Tour Champion David Edwards has picked up two wins out of two as have Team Grant Hardie (playing as Team McWilliam this weekend) while Ross McCleary is on one win and one loss.

Follow all the rest of the action here.

Who’s your money on?

On the other side of the Atlantic, meanwhile, it’s time for Canada’s best female teams to compete for their national title in the 2014 Canadian Women’s Curling Championship a.k.a. the Scotties Tournament of Hearts.

Getting underway in Montreal, Quebec on Saturday, this event runs until Thursday 9 February when we will know who is Canadian Women’s Champion and who will be Team Canada at the Women’s Worlds in Saint John, New Brunswick in the middle of March.

Twelve teams are competing for the biggest prize in Canadian Women’s curling:

Allison Ross – Quebec
Kim Dolan – Prince Edward Island
Stefanie Lawton – Saskatchewan
Chelsea Carey – Manitoba
Heather Smith – Nova Scotia
Kesa Van Osch – British Columbia
Allison Flaxey – Ontario
Val Sweeting – Alberta
Andrea Crawford – New Brunswick
Heather Strong – Newfoundland and Labrador
Sarah Koltun – Yukon/Northwest Territories
Rachel Homan – Team Canada (Ontario)

Here’s some trivia for you – Sarah Koltun becomes the first skip to compete in both the Scotties and the Canadian Juniors in the same season.

While I can’t see past Rachel Homan and her team winning back-to-back titles there will be strong opposition from the likes of Stefanie Lawton, Chelsea Carey and Val Sweeting. With Jennifer Jones otherwise engaged in Winter Olympic commitments it’s a great opportunity for a team to make a name for themselves.

You can follow all the action from Montreal here.

Images are © SCT and CCA

Weekend Curling 17-19 January

There is a fair bit of curling taking place this weekend at home and abroad – here’s what to be keeping track of.

First of all, don’t forget that the Continental Cup is underway in Las Vegas with Team World currently leading Team North America 9.5 to 8.5.

All the information is here on the event website and games are being streamed live here.

Check out this cheeky video of Eve Muirhead being upstaged by her teammates over in the USA – glad to see the girls are enjoying themselves!

Domestically, we have a lot to enjoy over the next few days as well.

The Curling Champions Tour is back in Scotland for the Glynhill Ladies’ International at Braehead in Glasgow.

Alan Sloan, Chairman of the Organising Committee, kindly sent me this preview of the event:

Three of the teams competing for the ladies’ Olympic Gold medal in three weeks time in Sochi, Russia will be in action this weekend at the 7th Glynhill Ladies’ International Curling Championship being held at the Braehead Curling Rink on Clydeside.

Leading the chase for the 2014 title will be the Swiss rink of Mirjam Ott, World Champion in 2012, European Champion in 2008, and placed 4th at the Vancouver Winter Olympics in 2010. Her team will be going for a hat-trick of titles having previously won the Glynhill in 2010 and 2012.

Another favourite for the title and Sochi will be the Russian representatives, skipped by Anna Sidorova, the 2012 European Champion. They are starting to hit top form after making the final of last weekend’s Bern Ladies’ Cup event and return to Braehead looking to make up for their quarter-final exit last year.

Returning to Braehead will be the Chinese team of Bingyu Wang, World Champions in 2009, and hoping to add an Olympic medal to their collection next month. They have already won a title in Canada this year and could be the surprise team at this year’s Glynhill.

In all, 16 teams representing seven countries will compete for the Glynhill title which carries valuable Curling Champions Tour Order of Merit points. The entry is dominated by Swiss rinks, with six teams entered, including last year’s winners Binia Feltscher’s team from Flims. Other teams come from Denmark, Poland and the Czech Republic.

Scotland will be without the services of Eve Muirhead and her World Champions, who are otherwise engaged in taking part in the Continental Cup in Las Vegas this weekend. However there will be a strong Scottish challenge from the rinks of Lorna Vevers, a World Silver medallist in 2010, Hannah Fleming’s rink, World Junior Champions in 2012, and the local rink of Jennifer Martin, daughter of 2002 Olympic Gold medallist Rhona.

Play will be initially in four sections starting at 0730 on Friday 17. On Saturday the teams will split into High Road and Low Road Divisions, with the semi-finals (0930) and final (1300) on Sunday 19.

Admission to the Braehead Curling Rink is free for all sessions.

You can follow the event here on the official event website.

I think it’s fair to say that Scotland’s representatives have found it hard going so far – maybe it’s the 0730 start?

Jennifer Martin and Lorna Vevers finished Friday with one win and two losses while Hannah Fleming is sat on three losses after the first day.

After last week’s first round of games at Braehead, the Scottish Men’s Curling Championship Qualifiers move to Dumfries this weekend for round two – the last chance for teams to make February’s finals in Perth.

By the end of this weekend we will know the ten teams who will be fighting for national glory next month.

All the latest scores are here and games are being live streamed from Dumfries as well – take a look here.

Five teams are currently undefeated – Grant Hardie, Lee McCleary, Ewan MacDonald, Kyle Smith and David Edwards.

The second Under 14 Slam is in Aberdeen on Saturday with sixteen teams playing in four sections.

Callum Kinnear’s Perth team currently top the leaderboard but that could all change on Saturday – you can follow this event here.

There is also some international curling taking place this weekend in Hamilton as the Irish Curling Association is hosting this season’s Four Nations on Saturday and Sunday.

Some details and the draw are available here and John Brown posted the English lineups here.

Also taking place at Hamilton this weekend is the Scottish Wheelchair Curling Association’s British Open.

Team GB for the Winter Paralympics in Sochi will be there skipped by Aileen Neilson as well as teams from all over Europe – find out more here.

Fans of Canadian curling should be aware that the Canadian Junior Curling Championships start this weekend in Liverpool, Nova Scotia.

By Sunday 26 we will know who will be representing Canada at the World Juniors in Flims, Switzerland at the end of February.

It’s great to see that Nunavut are competing again in both the junior men’s and junior women’s sections having made their debut in 2013.

Follow all the action here.

And finally, Sunday sees the start of a very special event on the Curling Champions Tour calendar – the Red Square Classic in Moscow, Russia.

At least, I thought it was Sunday (according to the CCT website) but on the official event website here it suggests that things get underway on Monday.

Probably just as well considering Scotland’s own Team David Edwards will be playing in Moscow having not long finished their Scottish qualifying campaign in Dumfries.

If tie-breakers are needed in Dumfries then it looks like a mad dash to the airport for David and the boys!

What a fantastic location to curl in and the very best of luck to Team Edwards.

Images are © WCF, CCT, RCCC, ICA and CCA

Weekend Curling 28-29 December

With Christmas out of the way, it’s time for the curling to return – here’s what to look out for this weekend.

Forfar is hosting the fourth (and penultimate) Under 17 Slam of the season on Saturday and Sunday.

24 teams are taking part in six groups of four – Ross Whyte and Katie Murray are leading the boys’ and girls’ standings just now so keep an eye out for them.

The leaderboard, draw and place to follow the weekend’s scores is here.

With this event’s proximity to Christmas, I wonder how many youngsters will be sporting new equipment?

Now for an exciting event on this season’s Curling Champions Tour.

Normally I would be bringing you a preview of an event in Switzerland, Scotland or Sweden (or a country in Europe that doesn’t begin with S) but this weekend sees a CCT event taking place in China, a real change from the CCT’s European base.

The 3rd Yichun International Ladies is taking place in Yichun, Heilongjiang province from Saturday 28 until Friday 3 January 2014 – what a great way to see in the new year.

Apart from a wee bit on the event here on the CCT website there doesn’t seem to be a great deal of information out there.

The Curling Zone website and forums provided a little insight into the event, however. Scores should be appearing here during the competition and I am trusting their finish date of 3 January rather than the 1 January date listed elsewhere.

A post on one of the forums suggests that the teams playing are three from China, two from Switzerland and one each from Canada, Denmark and Sweden.

Hopefully as the event progresses, more information should become available.

Images are © RCCC and CCT

Weekend Curling 13-15 December

There is a lot happening in the world of curling this weekend and as you may have gathered from my social media posts I have been moving house hence the lack of content of late.

But fear not! I have an internet connection and I am ready to write once again even if I can’t find my favourite curling/blogging mug for now…

We start in Füssen, Germany where the Olympic Qualification Event is taking place ahead of next year’s Winter Olympics.

This competition began on Tuesday and will conclude on Sunday – it’s the first time such an event has been held before a Winter Olympics.

Eight men’s and seven women’s teams are fighting for the last two places in their respective curling events in Sochi in February. Here’s who is in Füssen:

Men’s teams – Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, USA
Women’s teams – China, Czech Republic, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Norway

They are all playing for the right to join the following teams in Sochi:

Men’s teams – Canada, Sweden, Great Britain, Norway, Denmark, China, Switzerland, Russia
Women’s teams – Sweden, Switzerland, Great Britain, Canada, USA, Denmark, Korea, Russia

You can follow all the latest from Füssen here on the official event website and you can watch some of the games live here on the WCF’s YouTube channel.

Now for an event that continues with the Olympic theme but one that had little publicity until very recently.

The Red Sky Challenge might not mean much to you and until 10 days ago I had no knowledge of this event whatsoever.

Sounds mysterious I know so I’d better explain what it’s all about.

Red Sky are a sports management company who look after, among others, Eve Muirhead and her team and they are sponsoring a pre-Olympic challenge event at Braehead arranged by Team GB’s 2002 Olympic Champion Rhona Martin.

The event, which began on Thursday and concludes on Sunday, features four women’s teams who are all heading to Sochi – Great Britain, USA, Sweden and Switzerland.

The games at Braehead are mirroring Olympic conditions to give the teams some top-level practice.

With Eve Muirhead, Mirjam Ott, Erika Brown and Cissi Ostlund all here in Scotland to strut their stuff ahead of Sochi you would think that this event would have been given top billing and the curling community informed about a real spectacle but this does not seem to be the case.

Someone who works at Braehead told me that the event was seemingly kept a secret and that they didn’t know why.

So before this turns into a rant about curling not being given the publicity it deserves, get down to Braehead and watch! Or failing that, games are being streamed according to this post on the Curl Braehead website.

I’ll be heading to Glasgow on Saturday to catch Eve and the girls against Sweden – they are on two wins and one loss so far.

More information about the event is here.

The international curling just keeps coming as Trentino, Italy is currently hosting the 2013 Winter Universiade.

Held every two years, this is the 26th edition of the winter equivalent of the World University Games and some of Scotland’s top young curlers are in Italy representing Great Britain.

Thomas Muirhead, Derrick Sloan, Cameron Smith, Kyle Smith and Kyle Waddell are in the men’s event while Abigail Brown, Jennifer Dodds, Hannah Fleming, Lauren Gray and Alice Spence feature in the women’s.

Cate Brewster, Dave Ramsay and Debbie Knox are in Italy as the coaching team – the RCCC has a full rundown of the Great Britain team here.

After three games, both of Great Britain’s teams have two wins and one loss – follow the action here.

Some domestic action now.

The Scottish Mixed Doubles Curling Championship is taking place in Perth this weekend with sixteen teams in attendance.

Last year’s winners Gina Aitken and Bruce Mouat are back to defend their title – the winners will represent Scotland at the World Mixed Doubles Championship in Dumfries in April.

All the information is here.

The Scottish Curling Tour makes its penultimate stop of the season with the Kinross Open this weekend.

Sixteen teams are fighting for tour points – event information is here and scores are here.

One of the linescores from Friday night suggests that Ewan MacDonald beat Kay Adams 21-5 after seven ends! Can anyone confirm this huge scoreline?

EDIT: I had the scoreline confirmed by Stuart Brand although it was Kate Adams not Kay – apologies.

Finally from a domestic point of view, the third Under 17 Slam is taking place on Saturday and Sunday at Lanarkshire Ice Rink, Hamilton.

24 teams are playing in six sections and you can follow their progress here.

Last but not least, Team Murdoch are in World Curling Tour action in the United States just now at the Curl Mesabi Classic in Eveleth, Minnesota.

They are one of three non-North American teams at the event along with Sven Michel and his European Champions from Switzerland and David Misun from Slovakia.

David Murdoch and the boys have won their first two games and are leading Kent Beadle 4-1 after three ends as I type.

Follow their progress here.

I spotted this tweet from David – it looks like the team are enjoying their pre-Christmas trip abroad!

Images are © WCF, Red Sky Management, FISU, RCCC, SCT and WCT

Weekend Curling 6-8 December

The Scottish Junior Curling Championships got underway on Friday with the men’s and women’s qualifiers taking place in Perth.

This event that runs until Sunday sees the best under 21 curlers in the country trying to qualify for the finals in Aberdeen in January.

18 junior men’s teams and 11 junior women’s teams are in action with the top nine going through from each – the top three from each men’s section and the top four from the women’s plus a fifth place eliminator match for the final spot.

All the details of the event are here.

Kyle Smith and his World Junior Champions are in Perth and I would expect to see them qualify along with the likes of Bruce Mouat and Robin Brydone who have both had great seasons so far.

In the junior women’s section Lesley Young, Jennifer Martin, Katie Murray and Gina Aitken should safely progress but with a place at the Aberdeen finals at stake, expect the competition to be keenly fought.

Stranraer is hosting the Double Rink Championship from Friday until Sunday – sixteen teams are in this one.

Musketeers have won this title the last three years running and the other teams will be out to prevent a fourth success.

All the details are here.

The ICA are holding their Mixed Doubles Playdowns at Dumfries this Saturday and Sunday.

All the details of this event are here – the winners will return to Dumfries for the World Mixed Doubles Championship in April.

One story to come out of this event is the identity of one of the competitors.

As the draw says, Alan Mitchell is playing with one Katie Kerr who has travelled all the way from the United States to play in this competition – now that’s dedication.

California-based Katie is part of the ‘Bond Girls’ curling team but it is her Irish grandparents that give her eligibility to play in this weekend’s playdowns.

There is a full interview with Katie here on the ICA website – what a story and the very best of luck to her in Dumfries.

Don’t forget that the final weekend of Canada’s Olympic curling trials is upon us as the Roar of the Rings reaches its climax.

Follow all the action here.

In the men’s event Brad Jacobs, Kevin Martin and John Morris made it to the playoffs – Jacobs and his team went undefeated and are in the final while Martin and Morris, former teammates, play a semi-final.

The major casualty of the group stage was four-time World Champion Glenn Howard who managed just two wins and five losses.

The women’s event saw Jennifer Jones top the table with Rachel Homan in second. Sherry Middaugh and Chelsea Carey played a tiebreaker which Middaugh won meaning its an all-Ontario affair Homan v. Middaugh for the right to play Jones.

I’ll have a roundup of all of the above at the start of next week.

Images are © RCCC, ICA and CCA