Category Archives: U21 Slam

Weekend Roundup 3-5 October

Three Scottish men’s teams were in Basel, Switzerland over the weekend for the Swiss Cup, part of the Curling Champions Tour.

Kyle Smith’s team did not make the playoffs and David Murdoch’s rink lost out to Norway’s Thomas Løvold (7-2 in five ends) in a game that would have seen them make the final stages but for Tom Brewster and his team of Glen Muirhead, Thomas Muirhead, Ross Paterson and Hammy McMillan Jr. their weekend could not have gone any better.

Team Brewster beat Jiří Snítil of the Czech Republic 6-5 after an extra-end in the quarter-finals before seeing off Sweden’s Niklas Edin 5-3 in their semi-final.

This meant that Sunday’s final was between Team Brewster and the Swiss outfit skipped by Sven Michel. After the first end was blanked, Team Brewster stole a two and never looked back from there seeing the game out 5-2 – well done boys!

This means that Tom Brewster and co. have become the first Scottish team to win this event since David Murdoch in 2007.

Team of the weekend for sure and how great to see them adorning the event homepage here.

Be sure to ‘like’ their Facebook page too – this team could go far.

The Scottish Curling Tour was in Dumfries for the Sulwath Open and this event was won by Team David Edwards after they beat David Hardie 4-1 in Sunday’s final.

If you don’t already follow Team Edwards’ excellent and entertaining blog then I highly recommend it – you might spot that they have a new lead for this season in Billy Morton.

Some pictures of the boys with their trophy and smart new playing kit can be seen here.

A report on the event is available on the SCT website here.

The latest leg of the Under 21 Slam, the Kinross Junior Classic, was being played over the weekend and there were prizes to be won for both junior men’s and junior women’s teams.

Robin Brydone and his team of David Baird, Callum Greenwood and Thomas Halder won the junior men’s final 4-1 against Team Kerr Sands while the junior women’s title went to Rebecca Morrison who had Amy Bryce, Carolyn Baird and Becca Baird in her team – they saw off Team Sarah Wood 7-5.

Pictures and a full report are available here.

Images are © CCT, SCT and RCCC

Weekend Curling 3-5 October

There is plenty of curling action to follow this weekend including the start of the European ‘C’ Group Championships but I will cover that in a separate post.

32 of Europe’s top male curling teams are engaged in Curling Champions Tour action this weekend with the Swiss Cup in Basel, Switzerland that began on Thursday and concludes on Sunday.

Eleven of the teams are local but there is good representation from the rest of the continent with teams from Austria, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Latvia, Netherlands, Norway, Russia, Sweden and, of course, Scotland.

Teams Brewster, Murdoch and Smith are all flying the flag over in Basel and here’s how they have been getting on:

Tom Brewster and his team beat Team Ruch of Switzerland 4-2 and Team Wunderer of Austria 7-3 before losing 4-2 to Norway’s World Champions skipped by Thomas Ulsrud. They have since followed this up with three straight wins (8-4 and 8-5 v. Teams Baumann and Kapp of Germany) and most notably against Team Murdoch 6-4 – no doubt a very satisfying victory for Team Brewster that saw them make the playoffs.

Team Murdoch have been doing things the hard way despite starting with three wins against Switzerland’s Team Attinger (6-4), Team Løvold of Norway (6-1) and Germany’s Team Kapp (4-2). A 7-5 loss to Ulsrud’s Norwegian World Champions was followed up with a win against Team Snítil from the Czech Republic (5-2) but then they lost the aforementioned battle of the Scottish teams. They are currently playing Team Løvold once again to stay in the tournament – it’s 2-2 as I type.

Kyle Smith’s team have unfortunately already been eliminated from the event after collecting just two wins (7-1 v. Team Šik from the Czech Republic and 5-3 v. Switzerland’s Team Hess) and three one-point losses to Team Schwaller of Switzerland 7-6, Germany’s Team Kapp 6-5 and Team Baumann of Germany 4-3.

You can follow the event here and here.

The Scottish Curling Tour is in Dumfries this weekend for the Sulwath Open.

Sixteen teams are in attendance including two from China – great to see I’m sure you’ll agree.

You can find all the latest scores here and more information here.

Finally, the second of this season’s Under 21 Slams, the Kinross Junior Classic, is being played at the newly-refurbished Kinross Curling.

Sixteen junior men’s and eight junior women’s teams are playing and you can follow all the action here.

Images are © CCT, SCT and RCCC

Weekend Winners – 12-14 September

Greenacres was hosting the Junior Masters over the weekend – the first of four Under 21 Slam events of the season.

Twelve junior men’s and eight junior women’s teams were in attendance looking to get their Slam campaigns off to a good start.

The junior men’s final saw Grant Barr taking on Ross Whyte and with Team Whyte taking a 4-0 lead after two ends the result never looked in doubt and they took it 9-3.

Katie Murray and Amy MacDonald contested the junior women’s final and it was last season’s Champion Murray who came out on top 7-4 with a steal of two in the sixth proving crucial.

A full report is available here and all the results from Greenacres are here.

Greenacres Junior Women’s Masters Champions (L-R): Katie Murray (Skip), Sophie Jackson (Third), Hailey Duff (Second), Ellie Fraser (Lead)

Greenacres Junior Men’s Masters Champions (L-R): Ross Whyte (Skip), James Baird (Third), Gavin Barr (Second), Euan Kyle (Lead)

Photos are © Bob Cowan 2014
Image is © RCCC

Loose Ends – 5 February

I am attempting to clear the backlog of curling news and miscellany that I have discovered of late – with the small matter of the Winter Olympics AND the Scottish Championships on the horizon things are going to get very busy, very quickly…

We start with videos.

Firstly, this short film from The Globe and Mail website concerns how technology is helping players train and gain crucial advantages – the on-broom sweeping gadget is particularly interesting.

Now did you spot Eve Muirhead and her World Champions on the BBC recently?

If not, you can still watch them here on the BBC’s iPlayer in a show called Inspire: The Olympic Journey. Gabby Logan pays the girls a visit in Stirling as well as meeting some other Team GB Sochi hopefuls.

Sticking with the Olympic theme, adidas have revealed the Team GB kit for Sochi and among the models showing off this new attire were our very own David Murdoch and Eve Muirhead. Have a read here.

Some WCF news now.

The latest President’s Newsletter is now available to read featuring a recent roundup of all of the governing body’s latest activities – you can read it here.

Two recent announcements to come out of the WCF concern the hosting of some major events.

The 2015 World Men’s Championship will be held in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada between 28 March and 5 April – the first time the World Men’s will have been played in Nova Scotia.

The last time any WCF event was staged in Nova Scotia was back in 1986 when the World Junior Men’s paid a visit to Dartmouth.

Atlantic Canada has hosted the event three times before, however, and on two of those occasions (1999 and 2009) Scotland won gold. I like those odds…

Read more here.

Lohja in Finland, a regular location for international curling, has been announced as the host city for the 2015 World Wheelchair Championship from 7-14 February. More details are here.

Some news from a bit closer to home now.

The winners of the Under 21 Slam have been presented with their prizes – you’ll recall Bruce Mouat and Katie Murray won this inaugural event. Pictures and a review of the Slam season are here.

It sounds like this new age-group for the Slams has proved popular and will appear again next season – great stuff for our aspiring junior teams.

It’s less than a week now until the Scottish Curling Championships get underway in Perth. I will be providing a full preview as well as coverage during the event but until then, have a read of Robin Copland’s latest post on his Behind The Glass blog about who he fancies for this season’s titles.

Finally for today’s post, some reading material from the ever-reliable Curling History Blog.

I’d like to point you in the direction of two posts that appeared recently, both concerning the topic of the moment, the Winter Olympics.

The first, available here, is about when philately and curling collide – often with interesting results. Did you know that the likes of Togo, Cambodia and the Maldives have all featured curling on their stamps?

The second post is another one of Bob Cowan’s excellent pieces on the GB curling team at the 1924 Winter Olympics and this one concerns whether or not they played together as a rink before their Olympic exploits.

It turns out they did and in 1922 they won a trophy that is still played for today. As you will see, the trophy in question was won this season by Preston Curling Club skip Phil Barton who had one Ted Edmunds playing as his second. Never heard of him…

Seriously though, what a magnificent shield and it is quite an honour to have won a prize with such history – I am grateful to Bob for providing more information about the competition.

Let the history books show that it was my first game of the season!

Images are © WCF and RCCC

Weekend Roundup 10-12 January

It certainly was a busy weekend – no less than seven events to roundup from home and abroad.

First of all, the 2014 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships came to an end in Harbin, China today (Tuesday) and we now know who will be representing the Pacific-Asia zone at the World Juniors in Flims, Switzerland at the end of February.

That’s Jinbo Wang’s Chinese team above and they beat Korea 8-6 in the final to take the title and earn the right to play in Switzerland.

New Zealand picked up bronze having lost to Wang’s team in the semi-final.

Kyeong-Ae Kim and her Korean team above had an unbeaten week which culminated in their 11-6 victory over China in the final.

Japan got the bronze having lost to China in the semi-final.

All the scores and stats from Harbin are available here.

In Switzerland the latest Curling Champions Tour event, the International Bernese Ladies’ Cup, was won by Scotland’s Eve Muirhead – great preparation as the clock ticks before Sochi. Many congratulations to Eve and her team.

They saw off Russia’s Anna Sidorova 6-3 in Sunday’s final to claim their first CCT title of the season.

Scotland had two other teams in Bern. Lorna Vevers was eliminated early on in the consolation event while Hannah Fleming made it to the semi-final of the same competition before losing out to Michele Jäggi’s Swiss team.

Scores are available here and there are some great pictures of Eve and the girls here on the event website.

The ICA was holding its World Seniors Playdowns at Dumfries over the weekend.

This one took the form of a best-of-five event with Johnjo Kenny taking on Peter Wilson and it was the former who triumphed by three games to two.

Johnjo and his team of Bill Gray, David Whyte, Tony Tierney, Neil Fyfe and coach David Hume will now return to Dumfries in April for the World Seniors.

Read all about the weekend’s action here and there is a video of the final game here.

It was a weekend of qualifiers for various RCCC competitions over the weekend with the Scottish Senior Curling Championship Qualifiers at Ayr and Forfar and the Scottish Men’s Curling Championship Qualifiers at Braehead.

Starting with the seniors, here are the teams who qualified and will be competing at the Scottish Seniors in Hamilton at the start of February:

Ken Horton, Billy Howat, Graham Lindsay, Don Stark, Robin Aitken, Gary MacFarlane, Mike Dick, Keith Prentice, Willie Jamieson, David Hardie, Graeme Adam, Norman Brown

For all the scores from Ayr and Forfar click here.

Braehead saw the first of two rounds of qualifying for this season’s Scottish Men’s finals – the second round is at Dumfries this coming weekend.

After the first round it’s Moray Combe, Grant Hardie, Ewan MacDonald, Kyle Smith, Lee McCleary and David Edwards who are the undefeated skips with the likes of Ross McCleary and Logan Gray close behind – all will become clear after Dumfries.

The latest standings are here.

Finally, last weekend saw the final Under 21 Slam take place at Greenacres.

The Under 21 Slams were new for this season and from what I have heard they have proved to be very popular events – I expect we will see them again next season.

This final Slam was won by Robin Brydone in the boys’ event and Gina Aitken in the girls’.

The Slam titles, however, went to Bruce Mouat and Katie Murray who had already secured the overall championship in the previous event.

All the Greenacres scores are here.

Photos are © WCF
Images are © CCT, ICA and RCCC

Weekend Curling 10-12 January

There is a lot going on this weekend all over the curling world so here’s what you should be looking out for.

The Curling Champions Tour is in Switzerland just now for the International Bernese Ladies Cup.

32 teams are in attendance including eight of the ten teams who will be representing their countries at the Winter Olympics – quite a field it has to be said.

Three Scottish teams are in Bern for this one skipped by Hannah Fleming, Eve Muirhead and Lorna Vevers respectively. For Eve and her World Champions, this is their first European tour event of the season.

So how are they all getting on?

Well Hannah Fleming and her team picked up two straight wins but then lost three to drop to the consolation event where they have won two and need to win two more to take home the consolation event title.

Keeping up so far?

Eve and her team, meanwhile, started like Team Fleming with two wins but then lost one. They then picked up three straight wins to see them through to the quarter-finals.

Lorna Vevers’ team have had a mixed weekend – their progress was lost, won, lost, won, lost, lost which saw them eliminated from the consolation event.

You can follow the final day of play on Sunday here and here.

The CCT YouTube channel will also be streaming some games so keep your eyes peeled.

Various domestic events are also underway this weekend.

Qualifiers for the Scottish Senior Men’s Curling Championship are taking place in two venues – Forfar and Ayr.

31 teams are trying to make it to the finals in Hamilton in early February – the Forfar scores are here and the Ayr scores are here.

The first of two rounds of qualifiers for the Scottish Men’s Curling Championship is also underway at Braehead this weekend with Dumfries hosting the second round in a week’s time.

22 teams are battling it out and there are some former champions among them – all the scores and teams are available here.

The final Under 21 Slam of the season is taking place at Greenacres over the weekend although we already know the champions for both the boys’ and girls’ events – Bruce Mouat and Katie Murray.

In fact, seeing as Bruce and his team have already secured this title, they are involved in the aforementioned Scottish qualifiers at Braehead.

The Slam scores can be found here.

The ICA are having their World Seniors Playdowns at Dumfries this weekend to see who will represent Ireland at the World Senior Curling Championships in April in the very same place.

I’m sure you all remember Ireland’s wonderful World Seniors win from 2012 – go on, relive the magic here!

You can follow the best-of-five playdown between Johnjo Kenny and Peter Wilson here including news of a dodgy hack.

Finally, don’t forget that the Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships are taking place in Harbin, China where the New Zealand boys are proving the surprise package – undefeated so far, they are attempting to make their first-ever World Juniors.

And for all you stats fans out there, the Australian junior women’s team have won their first game. EVER. It took them 59 attempts and came against New Zealand – worth waiting for I’m sure. In fact, John Brown wrote a wee piece about this team last year.

Scores from Harbin are here.

Images are © CCT, RCCC and ICA

Weekend Roundup 20-22 December

Three events to roundup from the last weekend of curling before Christmas.

The 2013 Winter Universiade in Trentino, Italy came to an end over the weekend and Great Britain’s curlers are celebrating after picking up a medal in the men’s competition.

Kyle Smith and his team of Thomas Muirhead, Kyle Waddell, Cameron Smith and alternate Derrick Sloan made it to the gold medal game against a Swedish team skipped by Oskar Eriksson but despite their best efforts lost 9-5 to the talented Swedes.

Canada beat Norway 6-5 after an extra end to take the bronze.

Hannah Fleming, meanwhile, and her team of Lauren Gray, Jennifer Dodds, Alice Spence and alternate Abi Brown lost a closely-fought women’s bronze medal game to Switzerland 8-6.

Russia’s Anna Sidorova (who seems to have been curling as a junior/student forever!) and her team took gold with an 8-4 win over Korea.

Curling has been part of the Winter Universiade since 2003 and before this year’s competition Great Britain had two medals – men’s silver in 2007 and women’s gold in 2011.

With their silver this week, Kyle Smith’s team now make it three medals on the all-time list for Team GB – congratulations to Kyle and his team.

The juniors were in Curling Champions Tour action this weekend as the European Junior Curling Tour stopped in Pinerolo, Italy for the International Junior Bonspiel.

There was no Scottish interest in this one as both the boys’ and girls’ events were made up of teams from Germany, Switzerland and Italy.

Carole Howald’s Swiss team won the girls’ event while her compatriot Michael Brunner won the boys’ competition – another strong showing from the Swiss juniors on the tour.

Lockerbie was hosting the penultimate Under 21 Slam of the season over the weekend.

16 men’s and eight women’s teams were taking part and it was great to see some entries from England and the Netherlands in Lockerbie.

In fact, it was an English girls’ team skipped by Hetty Garnier who made it to the final against Katie Murray – Murray won this one 9-5 despite Hetty’s team being 4-0 up after four ends.

Robin Brydone and Bruce Mouat are two of Scotland’s best junior men’s teams right now and they contested the boys’ final. Bruce and his team took it 6-2.

Fiona Spain and Robert Fawns came third in their respective events.

With just one Slam remaining, I believe Bruce Mouat has taken the overall title by winning the first three events of the season – on a perfect 45 points his team cannot be caught.

If my calculations are correct then Katie Murray and her team have also claimed the girls’ title by winning in Lockerbie.

A nice early Christmas present for both teams who each claim a cool £1000 and the first-ever Under 21 Slam titles – congratulations to Bruce, Katie and their teams.

All the scores from Lockerbie are here.

Images are © FISU, CCT and RCCC

Weekend Roundup 8-10 November

The Curling Champions Tour was making its first Scottish stop of the season at Murrayfield for the Edinburgh International Curling Championship.

I managed to pop down on the Friday evening to get some pictures – they will appear shortly.

The event proved to be a successful one for the home teams competing with six out of the eight teams in Sunday’s quarter-finals being from Scotland.

Logan Gray saw off John Jahr from Germany, Grant Hardie beat Finland’s Tomi Rantamäki, Ross McCleary pulled off a cracking victory against David Murdoch and his Team GB boys while David Edwards defeated Frazer Hare.

All of which meant an all-Scottish pair of semi-finals – Gray v. McCleary and Edwards v. Hardie.

Ross McCleary and David Edwards progressed to the final which David Edwards was in control of from the very start – David and his team ran out 9-3 winners after seven ends.

Congratulations to David and his team of Colin Campbell (lead), Scott Macleod (2nd) and John Penny (3rd).

Murrayfield’s own Colin Campbell made the Edinburgh Evening News website – have a read here. (The caption on the photograph should read European Mixed Curling Championships…)

Check out the event website here for all the scores, pictures of the winners and videos of some of the games from the weekend.

The RCCC has a report here.

This weekend also saw the Inverness Junior International taking place – the second of the season’s Under 21 Slam events.

Twenty teams were competing in separate male and female events and a ten-end format was being used.

The winning teams were those skipped by Katie Murray (who retained her title from last year) and Bruce Mouat who has picked up several wins in competitions already this season.

A report of the Slam is available here.

Finally, the qualifying event for Canada’s Olympic trials, the Road to the Roar came to an end on Sunday.

John Morris and Brad Jacobs secured places at the trials along with Renée Sonnenberg and Valerie Sweeting.

All the details are here – the Olympic trials, the ‘Roar of the Rings’, begin on 1 December.

Images are © CCT, RCCC and CCA

Weekend Curling 8-10 November

There are three different events to be keeping track of this weekend including one of the season’s highlights in Edinburgh.

First of all, don’t forget that the qualifying event for Canada’s Olympic trials continues over the weekend.

The Road to the Roar will finish on Sunday and you can see who gets one step closer to Sochi here.

The second of this season’s newly-formed Under 21 Slam events begins tomorrow (Friday) in Inverness.

The Inverness Junior International features twelve male and eight female teams and you can follow all the scores here on the RCCC website – the event concludes on Sunday.

Great to see some non-Scottish teams getting involved with entrants from Poland (Aleksander Grzelka) and England (Ben Fowler) this year.

I have saved the best until last…

The Curling Champions Tour makes its first stop in Scotland this season with the Edinburgh International Curling Championship.

This event will always be significant for me as it is at my home rink and it was also the first big event that I went out and photographed for the blog – a year has gone by very quickly.

That’s last year’s champions Team Murdoch above and they are back again to defend their title.

Here’s a preview of the event from Robin Copland:

The Edinburgh International Curling Championship takes place at Murrayfield Curling Rink from 8-10 November this year and we are delighted to announce a strong field for the event.

Team Awaken Consulting, aka Team Scotland/Brewster/Murdoch return to the capital to defend their title and are joined by top Scottish teams including last year’s runners-up in the Scottish Championship, Team Gray. 

Scottish and reigning World Junior Curling Champions Team Kyle Smith find themselves playing in the same competition as Kyle and brother Cammy’s father, the ten-time Scottish Champion David Smith playing again this year with Warwick Smith.

Grant Hardie brings a strong-looking team from the south-west of Scotland and Edinburgh is represented by John Hamilton.

There are overseas teams from all over Europe including last year’s runners-up, Team Germany, skipped by the effervescent  John Jahr.

Robin is right when he says teams from all over Europe are coming to Edinburgh for the event – Poland, Hungary, Latvia, Norway, Germany, Finland, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Netherlands and, of course, Scotland will all be represented.

If you can’t get down to Murrayfield for the games, there will be webcasting of the event. Play begins at 0830 tomorrow (Friday) with the final scheduled for 1430 on Sunday.

Everything you need to know about the event including draws and team lineups can be found here.

Not doing anything this weekend? Then get on down to Murrayfield to watch some of Europe’s best curlers in action.

Images are © CCA, RCCC and CCT
Photo is © Ted Edmunds/TVFTH 2012

October – The Month So Far…

The curling season is most definitely in full swing and it has already proved very successful for some of Scotland’s teams at home and abroad – let’s start with some Champions Tour news.

Three Scottish teams were competing at the Swiss Cup Basel 3-6 October.

Logan Gray, Grant Hardie and David Murdoch all had their teams over in Switzerland.

Team Hardie failed to make the playoffs but an all-Scottish affair between Gray and Murdoch saw Logan and his team advance to a semi-final against Sweden’s Oskar Eriksson which they lost.

Norway’s Thomas Ulsrud won the event – all the details are here.

Next, it was the women’s turn…

The Women’s Masters Basel was taking place from 11-13 October and featured two Scottish teams skipped by Hannah Fleming and Lorna Vevers.

Hannah picked up two wins and three losses eventually being knocked out by fellow Scots Team Vevers.

Lorna came away with four wins and three losses but didn’t make the playoffs.

The event was won by Switzerland’s Silvana Tirinzoni – all the results are here.

Most recently on the tour was the Thompson Curling Challenge in Urdorf, Switzerland.

Taking place from 18-20 October, this event was the first in the Curling Champions Tour’s newly-formed Challenger Series – you can read more about the series here.

The event, which featured no Scottish teams, was won by Switzerland’s Mike Wenger.

I couldn’t help noticing that seven-time European and two-time World champion Andrea Schöpp of Germany was competing in the event despite it being a competition intended for teams who aren’t usually on the circuit to work their way up to major events – perhaps it was just as well that she came third…

Event info is here.

The Scottish Curling Tour had two stops in October – the Forfar Open (11-13) and the Stirling Invitational (18-20).

The Forfar event was won by Ross McCleary who beat Ladies’ event winners Team Kerry Barr in the final.

The report is here and pictures are here.

Team Fraser Hare took the Stirling title against Bruce Mouat – scores are here and a report is here.

There was also some international curling in October at the European C-Group Curling Championships in Tårnby, Denmark.

Taking place from 8-12 October, ‘home’ nation interest was strong as Ireland and Wales featured in the men’s draw alongside Belarus, Iceland, Luxembourg, Romania, Serbia and Slovenia all looking to get a spot at this season’s European B-Group competition in Stavanger, Norway.

The women’s group saw just four teams fighting it out – Belarus, Croatia, Slovakia and Slovenia.

In the women’s group Belarus took gold, Slovenia silver and Slovakia bronze meaning Belarus and Slovenia will feature in Stavanger.

In the men’s group, Alan Mitchell’s Ireland found it tough and finished sixth but Wales can be rightly proud of their curling team as they picked up a superb gold medal to earn the right to go to Norway, beating Romania in the final – Serbia won the bronze, their first ever medal in international curling.

Romania’s silver was their first ever medal too.

So we’ll be seeing Wales and Romania in Stavanger – many congratulations to Adrian Meikle and his team.

The event website is here.

Back in Scotland, there were two ‘slams’ and two events at Stranraer.

Starting with the ‘slams’, the first of the new Under 21 events took place at Kinross 4-6 October with the Kinross Junior Classic.

This was also the first ‘slam’ to feature an English team – Hetty Garnier and her team from Fenton’s.

Bruce Mouat won the boys’ event and Gina Aitken took the girls’ title – these were the two teams who won the Braehead EJCT events back in September, a great start to the season.

All the scores from Kinross are here.

At the other end of the junior age spectrum, Braehead hosted the first Under 14 event on 13 October – this was won by Callum Kinnear and a full report can be found here.

Stranraer held the Unders & Overs from 5-6 October but I have not been able to find any results. Can anyone out there help?

One event at Stranraer we do know the result of is the Scottish Senior Mixed Curling Championship which was won by Team Gary MacFarlane over the weekend of 11-13 October. Full details are here.

The Saturday and Sunday of that weekend saw Murrayfield host the English Curling Association’s Duncan Stewart Trophy.

It was won by Team John Brown (above) who had Ian Paxton (not pictured), Andrew Woolston, Judith Dixon and Alison Barr in his team.

Yours truly was playing for Tommy Campbell’s runners-up. Must try harder…

In wheelchair curling, Kinross was hosting the Kinross Curling International from 15-17 October. That’s Norway’s Jostein Stordahl in last year’s event above.

Six teams who will be representing their countries at the 2014 Paralympics were in attendance along with some Channel 4 television cameras. Watch this space for a transmission date.

Team GB and Scotland’s Aileen Neilson skipped her team to victory over Norway in the final while Sweden claimed the bronze.

A full report can be read here.

Back to the Curling Champions Tour now and its junior incarnation the European Junior Curling Tour – there were two events in October, the first being the Live Channel Cup in Härnösand, Sweden from 11-13 October.

No Scottish teams were present in either the boys’ or girls’ events that were won by Switzerland’s Michael Brunner and Norway’s Nora Hilding respectively.

There was, however, Scottish representation at the Oslo leg of the tour 18-20 October.

Robin Brydone and his team were in Norway along with Gina Aitken and Jennifer Martin.

Team Martin didn’t reach the playoffs with one win and three losses but there was much better news for Brydone and Aitken.

Gina and her team picked up a bronze medal but Robin and his team of Thomas Halder, Calum Greenwood and James Carswell went all the way and beat Switzerland’s Team Hauser to claim a fantastic tour title, trophy and 10,000 Norwegian Kroner!

I would make these boys team of the month, never mind team of the weekend after their performance in Oslo – many congratulations to Robin and his team.

Sweden’s Isabella Wranå claimed the girls’ title.

All the scores are here and a report is here.

Finally for this post, news of Team Muirhead’s recent exploits in Canada.

From 3-6 October, Eve and her team were in Vernon, British Columbia competing at the Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic.

32 teams from all over the world were competing and Team Muirhead came away with four wins and three losses, losing out to eventual champion Bingyu Wang of China in the quarter-finals.

All the event information is here.

Better things were to come…

Barely a week later, Eve and her world champions were playing in the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in Calgary, Alberta from 11-14 October.

The first Grand Slam event on the tour, 32 of the biggest names in women’s curling were in attendance and I’m delighted to say that Eve along with Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams and Claire Hamilton won seven straight games including the final against Bingyu Wang to win the event – superb stuff from Eve and the girls.

All the details are here and the RCCC gave the victory a mention here.

Beating Jennifer Jones, Bingyu Wang and Rachel Homan (twice!) is worthy of winning any tournament I’d say.

So that’s me right up to date – always great to report on Scottish victories overseas, long may it continue.

Images are © CCT, SCT, WCF, RCCC and WCT
Photos are © Susan Young 2013 and Andy R Macpherson 2012