Category Archives: National Super League

Weekend Roundup 10-12 October

There was plenty going on both at home and abroad last weekend but before I come to my roundup some of you may be aware that the ice rink at The Peak in Stirling (above) is currently closed after cracks were discovered in the wall.

If you weren’t already aware of the issue then you can read more about the closure here on the RCCC’s website, here on the BBC and here on the Active Stirling site.

The Peak is without doubt one of the finest facilities we have in Scotland and it is where our top curlers spend a great deal of time training so I hope that we will see the rink up and running again as soon as possible.

A post on the Scottish Curling Forum suggests that Waterfront in Greenock is also without curling at the moment – let’s hope local curlers from both parts of the country can get back on the ice again soon.

So, back to the recent action.

Basel, Switzerland was hosting the latest event on the Curling Champions Tour, the Women’s Masters.

Teams from nine European countries and one from the USA were competing in the ninth edition of this tournament and three Scottish teams featured in the lineup – Teams Muirhead, Fleming and Gray.

Happily, all three teams made the quarter-finals where Eve Muirhead was rewarded with an all-Scottish tie against Hannah Fleming while Lauren Gray faced Switzerland’s Silvana Tirinzoni.

Team Gray were unable to see off the Swiss team and missed out on the chance to face the winners of the Muirhead v. Fleming clash in the semis. As it was, Team Muirhead faced Tirinzoni in the last four but lost out 8-5.

The three Scottish teams won an impressive fourteen games between them over the weekend, only losing seven – our women’s teams would appear to be in good shape just now.

The event was ultimately won by Binia Feltscher and her World Champions in an all-Swiss final against Silvana Tirinzoni.

For all the scores check out the event website.

The Curling Champions Tour’s junior competition, the European Junior Curling Tour, was in Härnösand, Sweden for the Livechannel Cup and two Scottish teams were playing in this one as well – our teams really are getting around this season aren’t they?

Gina Aitken had her team of Naomi Brown, Rowena Kerr and Rachel Hannen in Sweden while Stuart Taylor was there with Ross Fraser, Bobby Lammie, Gregor Cannon and Alasdair Schreiber.

Team Taylor won all five of their group games which earned them a semi-final spot against Sweden’s Team Zip-Up(!) which they lost 7-6 after an extra-end.

The junior men’s competition was won by Norway’s Gaute Nepstad while Team Taylor lost the bronze game 7-2 to Sweden’s Team Riteice.

Gina Aitken’s team won all three group games which also got them a semi-final spot where they won 5-3 against Team Byman from Sweden. They then faced Sweden’s Team Rilea in the final which you can watch in full here.

As you can see (if you watch until the end) the girls lost out 6-4 to the Swedes but should be very proud of their performance – that’s first place and second place so far on the EJCT.

All the scores are here.

Stranraer was hosting the Scottish Senior Mixed Curling Championship over the weekend – the first national championship of the season.

Archie Craig and his team of Marion Craig, Robin Aitken and Yvonne Aitken won the event after beating Jim Cannon’s team 4-3 despite being 3-1 down with two ends to play – Robin Aitken was injured for the final and was replaced by David Hardie.

All the scores are here and a report is here.

The National Super League Finals were being played at Forfar and more information about the event was available here.

Dundee 1 (Cameron Bryce, Frazer Shaw, Callum Macfarlane and David Jones) beat Forfar 2 skipped by Duncan Menzies in the final.

Finally, Aberdeen was hosting the first of this season’s Under 14 Slam events on Saturday.

The final saw James Craik’s team taking on Lisa Davie and it was Team Craik who came out on top 5-3 after an extra-end.

A full report is here.

Photo is © Ted Edmunds 2011
Images are © CCT and RCCC