Category Archives: European Junior Curling Tour

Weekend Roundup 17-19 October

I am out of the country from tomorrow so I thought I’d get in a roundup of this weekend’s action before I go.

logo

The European Playdowns in Perth proved to be very exciting and we now know which teams will be representing Scotland in Champéry, Switzerland at the end of next month.

The women’s event was won by Eve Muirhead after she won all four round-robin games and then beat Lauren Gray twice in the final round to secure her team’s place at the Europeans.

Hannah Fleming’s team lost all their games in Perth – not something we are used to seeing from the young skip.

The men’s competition, meanwhile, went right to the wire after David Murdoch qualified from the round-robin alongside David Edwards, the latter needing a tie-breaker against Tom Brewster on Saturday afternoon.

So the best-of-three final was between David Murdoch and David Edwards and it was Edwards who won the first game 6-4 before Murdoch took the event to a deciding game with a 5-4 victory on Sunday morning. The teams met for the crucial decider in the afternoon and it was 6-6 after ten ends meaning the place in Switzerland would come down to an extra-end, Murdoch with hammer.

Sensationally, Team Edwards stole a two against Team GB’s Winter Olympic Skip from Sochi and earned themselves a well-deserved place at the upcoming European Championships – well done boys!

All the scores are here and you can read a report with pictures of the winning teams here.

The European Junior Curling Tour was in Oslo, Norway this weekend for the International Junior Bonspiel.

All four teams from the Royal Caledonian Curling Club’s Academy were in attendance – that’s rinks skipped by Cameron Bryce, Robin Brydone, Karina Aitken and Katie Murray.

Twelve junior men’s and fifteen junior women’s teams from Norway, Russia, Switzerland, Germany, Italy and Sweden were taking part alongside the Scottish representatives.

Despite Karina Aitken scoring a seven in one of her team’s games it was Katie Murray and Robin Brydone who managed to make the quarter-finals – Karina missed out in a tie-breaker.

Ultimately the quarter-finals proved to be as far as any of the Scottish teams would go but great to see them making the latter stages of these tournaments. Switzerland’s Yannick Schwaller took the junior men’s title while Isabella Wranå of Sweden won the junior women’s tournament.

Full results are here.

Finally, Kyle Smith and his team are in Canada just now for the World Curling Tour’s Canad Inns Men’s Classic in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba.

As I type, they are fighting to stay in the tournament against Reid Carruthers of Winnipeg – watch this space to find out how they get on.

Event scores and lineups are here.

Images are © WCF, CCT and WCT

Weekend Roundup 10-12 October

There was plenty going on both at home and abroad last weekend but before I come to my roundup some of you may be aware that the ice rink at The Peak in Stirling (above) is currently closed after cracks were discovered in the wall.

If you weren’t already aware of the issue then you can read more about the closure here on the RCCC’s website, here on the BBC and here on the Active Stirling site.

The Peak is without doubt one of the finest facilities we have in Scotland and it is where our top curlers spend a great deal of time training so I hope that we will see the rink up and running again as soon as possible.

A post on the Scottish Curling Forum suggests that Waterfront in Greenock is also without curling at the moment – let’s hope local curlers from both parts of the country can get back on the ice again soon.

So, back to the recent action.

Basel, Switzerland was hosting the latest event on the Curling Champions Tour, the Women’s Masters.

Teams from nine European countries and one from the USA were competing in the ninth edition of this tournament and three Scottish teams featured in the lineup – Teams Muirhead, Fleming and Gray.

Happily, all three teams made the quarter-finals where Eve Muirhead was rewarded with an all-Scottish tie against Hannah Fleming while Lauren Gray faced Switzerland’s Silvana Tirinzoni.

Team Gray were unable to see off the Swiss team and missed out on the chance to face the winners of the Muirhead v. Fleming clash in the semis. As it was, Team Muirhead faced Tirinzoni in the last four but lost out 8-5.

The three Scottish teams won an impressive fourteen games between them over the weekend, only losing seven – our women’s teams would appear to be in good shape just now.

The event was ultimately won by Binia Feltscher and her World Champions in an all-Swiss final against Silvana Tirinzoni.

For all the scores check out the event website.

The Curling Champions Tour’s junior competition, the European Junior Curling Tour, was in Härnösand, Sweden for the Livechannel Cup and two Scottish teams were playing in this one as well – our teams really are getting around this season aren’t they?

Gina Aitken had her team of Naomi Brown, Rowena Kerr and Rachel Hannen in Sweden while Stuart Taylor was there with Ross Fraser, Bobby Lammie, Gregor Cannon and Alasdair Schreiber.

Team Taylor won all five of their group games which earned them a semi-final spot against Sweden’s Team Zip-Up(!) which they lost 7-6 after an extra-end.

The junior men’s competition was won by Norway’s Gaute Nepstad while Team Taylor lost the bronze game 7-2 to Sweden’s Team Riteice.

Gina Aitken’s team won all three group games which also got them a semi-final spot where they won 5-3 against Team Byman from Sweden. They then faced Sweden’s Team Rilea in the final which you can watch in full here.

As you can see (if you watch until the end) the girls lost out 6-4 to the Swedes but should be very proud of their performance – that’s first place and second place so far on the EJCT.

All the scores are here.

Stranraer was hosting the Scottish Senior Mixed Curling Championship over the weekend – the first national championship of the season.

Archie Craig and his team of Marion Craig, Robin Aitken and Yvonne Aitken won the event after beating Jim Cannon’s team 4-3 despite being 3-1 down with two ends to play – Robin Aitken was injured for the final and was replaced by David Hardie.

All the scores are here and a report is here.

The National Super League Finals were being played at Forfar and more information about the event was available here.

Dundee 1 (Cameron Bryce, Frazer Shaw, Callum Macfarlane and David Jones) beat Forfar 2 skipped by Duncan Menzies in the final.

Finally, Aberdeen was hosting the first of this season’s Under 14 Slam events on Saturday.

The final saw James Craik’s team taking on Lisa Davie and it was Team Craik who came out on top 5-3 after an extra-end.

A full report is here.

Photo is © Ted Edmunds 2011
Images are © CCT and RCCC

Weekend Roundup 19-21 September

The European Mixed Curling Championship came to an end on Saturday in Tårnby, Denmark and my last report saw the event heading into the semi-finals – here’s how they panned out:

Norway 5-4 Scotland
Sweden 4-2 Switzerland

This meant that Scotland dropped to the bronze medal game where they would play Switzerland while Norway and Sweden contested the final.

The bronze game was close all the way but the Swiss were able to make better use of last stone advantage and they came away with a 7-5 win in a match that featured no steals.

By contrast, the gold game was virtually over before it started as Sweden took a 5-0 lead against Norway after two ends thanks to a steal of four in the second – the game ended 9-2 after six ends.

Sweden become the sixth nation to win the European Mixed and also the last as next season sees a World Mixed Championship being added to the calendar.

Pictures from the final day’s play are here.

Officially, the ‘home’ nations finished in the following positions (out of 25 teams):

4 – Scotland
14 – England
18 – Wales

Reports on all of Scotland’s games can be found here.

Teams Muirhead and Murdoch were in World Curling Tour action over the weekend at the Shorty Jenkins Classic in Brockville, Ontario.

Team Murdoch won four and lost one to make the playoffs where they faced Team Adam Casey of Prince Edward Island in the quarter-finals but they would go no further as the Canadians took it 6-3. The men’s event was won by Olympic Champions Team Brad Jacobs from Ontario who beat the aforementioned Casey 7-1 in just four ends.

Team Muirhead, like Team Murdoch, won four and lost one to qualify for the playoffs and after seeing off Ontario’s Rachel Homan 6-4 a place in the final was their reward.

Another Ontario team, skipped by Sherry Middaugh, were the opponents and despite Eve and the girls battling back from 4-1 down to lead 5-4 it was a four for Team Middaugh in the seventh that killed it and the Canadians won 8-5.

All the men’s scores from Brockville are here and the women’s are here.

Finally, the first leg of the Curling Champions Tour’s European Junior Curling Tour, the Braehead Junior International was taking place in Glasgow.

It may have been the advantage of home ice but Scotland came away with both the boys’ and girls’ titles at Braehead as well as both third-place spots – well done all!

Bruce Mouat and his team of Duncan Menzies, Derrick Sloan and Angus Dowell saw off reigning World Junior Champion Yannick Schwaller from Switzerland 4-3 after an extra end while Gina Aitken’s team of Naomi Brown, Rowena Kerr and Rachel Hannen beat Switzerland’s Elena Stern 6-5.

Pictures of the winning teams can be found here.

Cameron Bryce and Karina Aitken claimed third place in the boys’ and girls’ events respectively.

Not a bad weekend’s work for Scotland’s junior teams I’m sure you will agree.

Images are © WCF, WCT and CCT

Weekend Curling 19-21 September

Two of Scotland’s teams find themselves in Canada this weekend for the Shorty Jenkins Classic – a World Curling Tour event in Brockville, Ontario.

Play got underway on Thursday with the final games scheduled for Sunday.

Sochi Team GB skip David Murdoch is there with Greg Drummond, Scott Andrews and Michael Goodfellow and they find themselves in a formidable field of 24 teams from around the world – look out for the likes of de Cruz, Edin, Gushue, Howard, Jacobs, Ménard, Michel and Stoughton.

Oh and don’t forget Dumfries-born William Lyburn playing with his Winnipeg, Manitoba team.

Team Murdoch started with a defeat (10-5) to Ontario’s Mark Kean but bounced back with a 6-4 win against another team from Ontario, skipped by Jeff McCrady, despite being 4-2 down going into the seventh.

Their third game is against Rob Rumfeldt from (you guessed it) Ontario and you can watch it LIVE here right now.

Keep track of all the scores from the event here.

In the women’s competition, Eve Muirhead is skipping the only non-Canadian team in a field of twelve which includes Rachel Homan.

If you weren’t already aware, Eve has a slightly different team to the one we have been used to seeing for the past few seasons after lead player Claire Hamilton decided not to continue with the team for the 2014-15 season.

You can read Claire’s statement here (scroll to 1 May) and I’m sure we all wish her well in any future endeavours.

EDIT: Andy Macpherson got in touch with a link that should shed some light on what Claire is up to now – it looks like she is swapping the brush for a bike!

Team Muirhead’s new lead player is a familiar face in the form of Sarah Reid – read what she said of the move here (scroll to 15 August).

Sarah made her first international appearance ten years ago skipping Scotland at the World Juniors where she finished seventh but just three years later she won the event with a certain Eve Muirhead at third. Sarah was also alternate for Eve when she won silver at the Women’s Worlds in 2010 and the same colour medal at the Europeans in 2012.

So back to the here and now where the new Team Muirhead started with a 6-3 win against Lauren Mann of Quebec which was followed up by a big 10-1 win in five ends against another Quebec team, skipped by Kimberly Mastine – a steal of five in the fifth ended the game.

Their next game is against Ontario’s Lisa Farnell and you can follow all the scores from Brockville here.

The first leg of the European Junior Curling Tour, part of the Curling Champions Tour, begins this weekend with the Braehead Junior International in Glasgow.

Ten junior men’s and six junior women’s teams are competing including nine from Scotland, five from Switzerland and two from Sweden – disappointing numbers given the event was hoping to attract twelve teams of each gender.

Scores are nowhere to be found on any of the official sources but Forfar Young Curlers’ Facebook profile is doing a grand job of keeping us all up to date – the final games at Braehead are on Sunday.

Images are © WCT and CCT

Weekend Roundup 20-22 December

Three events to roundup from the last weekend of curling before Christmas.

The 2013 Winter Universiade in Trentino, Italy came to an end over the weekend and Great Britain’s curlers are celebrating after picking up a medal in the men’s competition.

Kyle Smith and his team of Thomas Muirhead, Kyle Waddell, Cameron Smith and alternate Derrick Sloan made it to the gold medal game against a Swedish team skipped by Oskar Eriksson but despite their best efforts lost 9-5 to the talented Swedes.

Canada beat Norway 6-5 after an extra end to take the bronze.

Hannah Fleming, meanwhile, and her team of Lauren Gray, Jennifer Dodds, Alice Spence and alternate Abi Brown lost a closely-fought women’s bronze medal game to Switzerland 8-6.

Russia’s Anna Sidorova (who seems to have been curling as a junior/student forever!) and her team took gold with an 8-4 win over Korea.

Curling has been part of the Winter Universiade since 2003 and before this year’s competition Great Britain had two medals – men’s silver in 2007 and women’s gold in 2011.

With their silver this week, Kyle Smith’s team now make it three medals on the all-time list for Team GB – congratulations to Kyle and his team.

The juniors were in Curling Champions Tour action this weekend as the European Junior Curling Tour stopped in Pinerolo, Italy for the International Junior Bonspiel.

There was no Scottish interest in this one as both the boys’ and girls’ events were made up of teams from Germany, Switzerland and Italy.

Carole Howald’s Swiss team won the girls’ event while her compatriot Michael Brunner won the boys’ competition – another strong showing from the Swiss juniors on the tour.

Lockerbie was hosting the penultimate Under 21 Slam of the season over the weekend.

16 men’s and eight women’s teams were taking part and it was great to see some entries from England and the Netherlands in Lockerbie.

In fact, it was an English girls’ team skipped by Hetty Garnier who made it to the final against Katie Murray – Murray won this one 9-5 despite Hetty’s team being 4-0 up after four ends.

Robin Brydone and Bruce Mouat are two of Scotland’s best junior men’s teams right now and they contested the boys’ final. Bruce and his team took it 6-2.

Fiona Spain and Robert Fawns came third in their respective events.

With just one Slam remaining, I believe Bruce Mouat has taken the overall title by winning the first three events of the season – on a perfect 45 points his team cannot be caught.

If my calculations are correct then Katie Murray and her team have also claimed the girls’ title by winning in Lockerbie.

A nice early Christmas present for both teams who each claim a cool £1000 and the first-ever Under 21 Slam titles – congratulations to Bruce, Katie and their teams.

All the scores from Lockerbie are here.

Images are © FISU, CCT and RCCC

Weekend Roundup 22-24 November

With the excitement of the Europeans just now, it’s easy to forget the domestic action that has been taking place.

Here’s a quick roundup from home and abroad.

Three Scottish teams were in Switzerland over the weekend for the Thun International.

Bruce Mouat’s team were in the boys’ event while Gina Aitken and Jennifer Martin featured in the girls’ draw.

Bruce Mouat and his team made it to the quarter-finals where they lost out to the Swiss team skipped by Michael Brunner. They finished with three wins and three losses and a final placing of joint fifth out of 12. Switzerland’s Michael Hauser won the event.

Jennifer Martin’s team won four straight games to reach the semi-final where they lost to eventual tournament winners Team Corina Mani of Switzerland – Team Martin’s final ranking was fourth.

Gina Aitken and her team made it to the quarter-finals before losing to, yes you’ve guessed it, a Swiss team, skipped by Carole Howald. Team Aitken finished in sixth place out of ten with one win and four losses.

All the final standings and scores for the boys’ event are here and the girls’ equivalent can be found here.

The Scottish Curling Tour was in Lockerbie at the weekend for the Lockerbie Superspiel.

This one was won by Grant Hardie who beat David Edwards 6-4 in Sunday’s final.

All the scores from Lockerbie are here and the current tour standings are here.

With just two more events to go it’s looking tight at the top.

Murrayfield was hosting the Edinburgh International Senior Curling Championships.

The men’s event was won by Keith Prentice and the women’s event by Christine Cannon – full reports and pictures are here.

Saturday saw the end of the Canadian Mixed Curling Championship in Ottawa, Ontario.

Scotland’s own Kelly Wood was playing in this event as part of Shaun Meachem’s Saskatchewan team – they finished joint-top of the round-robin stage on nine wins and two losses but they lost out to Ontario’s Cory Heggestad in the semifinal.

Alberta’s Darren Moulding skipped his team to the title – all the event information is here.

Images are © CCT, SCT and CCA

Weekend Curling 22-24 November

Stay tuned for my big preview of the Europeans but for now, a taste of what else is happening in the curling world…

The junior section of the Curling Champions Tour, the European Junior Curling Tour, is in Thun, Switzerland this weekend.

The 27th edition of the Thun International Junior Curling Tournament is running until Sunday 24 and features three Scottish teams.

Bruce Mouat is in the boys’ event while Gina Aitken and Jennifer Martin are in the girls’ draw.

Some top junior teams from across Europe are in attendance but the Scottish teams are more than capable of getting something in Thun.

So how are they getting on?

Well, Bruce Mouat and his team of Duncan Menzies, Derrick Sloan and Angus Dowell have had a great start with two wins out of two, 8-3 over Norway’s Ola Hindseth and 9-4 over Marek Cernovsky and his Czech outfit – a six in end three effectively ended the latter.

Jennifer Martin who has Hazel Smith, Vicky Wright and Mhairi Baird in her team are also undefeated thanks to wins over the Czech team skipped by Zuzana Hajkova (9-6), Carole Howald’s Swiss girls (7-5) and a convincing 10-4 victory over Germany’s Maike Beer.

Gina Aitken and her team of Naomi Brown, Rowena Kerr and Rachel Hannen have only played once and sadly they couldn’t make it 100% for the Scottish teams, going down 4-3 to Switzerland’s Elena Stern.

You can follow all the scores (in French and German) for the boys here and the girls here.

The Scottish Curling Tour rolls into Lockerbie this weekend for the Lockerbie Superspiel.

Ten teams are taking part and you can follow all the action here.

We may have already had the Edinburgh International at Murrayfield this season as part of the Curling Champions Tour but now it’s time for the seniors.

The Edinburgh International Senior Curling Championships are underway and feature teams from the ‘home’ nations as well as the USA.

The men’s draw is here and the ladies’ draw is here.

Best of luck to all the teams playing this weekend and here’s hoping the juniors can bring back some silverware.

Images are © CCT and SCT

Curling Hits The Headlines

Eagle-eyed curling fans will have spotted the following in today’s (Tuesday’s) Scotsman on page 52…

Happy Birthday to Robin Brydone and congratulations once again for his team’s excellent performance in Oslo.

Shame the article contains a few errors – the piece appears to have confused Thomas Halder and Calum Greenwood and their date for the Scottish Juniors is two months too late.

Oh well, it’s still great to see one of our top junior teams make the papers.

Photo is © Ted Edmunds/TVFTH 2013

October – The Month So Far…

The curling season is most definitely in full swing and it has already proved very successful for some of Scotland’s teams at home and abroad – let’s start with some Champions Tour news.

Three Scottish teams were competing at the Swiss Cup Basel 3-6 October.

Logan Gray, Grant Hardie and David Murdoch all had their teams over in Switzerland.

Team Hardie failed to make the playoffs but an all-Scottish affair between Gray and Murdoch saw Logan and his team advance to a semi-final against Sweden’s Oskar Eriksson which they lost.

Norway’s Thomas Ulsrud won the event – all the details are here.

Next, it was the women’s turn…

The Women’s Masters Basel was taking place from 11-13 October and featured two Scottish teams skipped by Hannah Fleming and Lorna Vevers.

Hannah picked up two wins and three losses eventually being knocked out by fellow Scots Team Vevers.

Lorna came away with four wins and three losses but didn’t make the playoffs.

The event was won by Switzerland’s Silvana Tirinzoni – all the results are here.

Most recently on the tour was the Thompson Curling Challenge in Urdorf, Switzerland.

Taking place from 18-20 October, this event was the first in the Curling Champions Tour’s newly-formed Challenger Series – you can read more about the series here.

The event, which featured no Scottish teams, was won by Switzerland’s Mike Wenger.

I couldn’t help noticing that seven-time European and two-time World champion Andrea Schöpp of Germany was competing in the event despite it being a competition intended for teams who aren’t usually on the circuit to work their way up to major events – perhaps it was just as well that she came third…

Event info is here.

The Scottish Curling Tour had two stops in October – the Forfar Open (11-13) and the Stirling Invitational (18-20).

The Forfar event was won by Ross McCleary who beat Ladies’ event winners Team Kerry Barr in the final.

The report is here and pictures are here.

Team Fraser Hare took the Stirling title against Bruce Mouat – scores are here and a report is here.

There was also some international curling in October at the European C-Group Curling Championships in Tårnby, Denmark.

Taking place from 8-12 October, ‘home’ nation interest was strong as Ireland and Wales featured in the men’s draw alongside Belarus, Iceland, Luxembourg, Romania, Serbia and Slovenia all looking to get a spot at this season’s European B-Group competition in Stavanger, Norway.

The women’s group saw just four teams fighting it out – Belarus, Croatia, Slovakia and Slovenia.

In the women’s group Belarus took gold, Slovenia silver and Slovakia bronze meaning Belarus and Slovenia will feature in Stavanger.

In the men’s group, Alan Mitchell’s Ireland found it tough and finished sixth but Wales can be rightly proud of their curling team as they picked up a superb gold medal to earn the right to go to Norway, beating Romania in the final – Serbia won the bronze, their first ever medal in international curling.

Romania’s silver was their first ever medal too.

So we’ll be seeing Wales and Romania in Stavanger – many congratulations to Adrian Meikle and his team.

The event website is here.

Back in Scotland, there were two ‘slams’ and two events at Stranraer.

Starting with the ‘slams’, the first of the new Under 21 events took place at Kinross 4-6 October with the Kinross Junior Classic.

This was also the first ‘slam’ to feature an English team – Hetty Garnier and her team from Fenton’s.

Bruce Mouat won the boys’ event and Gina Aitken took the girls’ title – these were the two teams who won the Braehead EJCT events back in September, a great start to the season.

All the scores from Kinross are here.

At the other end of the junior age spectrum, Braehead hosted the first Under 14 event on 13 October – this was won by Callum Kinnear and a full report can be found here.

Stranraer held the Unders & Overs from 5-6 October but I have not been able to find any results. Can anyone out there help?

One event at Stranraer we do know the result of is the Scottish Senior Mixed Curling Championship which was won by Team Gary MacFarlane over the weekend of 11-13 October. Full details are here.

The Saturday and Sunday of that weekend saw Murrayfield host the English Curling Association’s Duncan Stewart Trophy.

It was won by Team John Brown (above) who had Ian Paxton (not pictured), Andrew Woolston, Judith Dixon and Alison Barr in his team.

Yours truly was playing for Tommy Campbell’s runners-up. Must try harder…

In wheelchair curling, Kinross was hosting the Kinross Curling International from 15-17 October. That’s Norway’s Jostein Stordahl in last year’s event above.

Six teams who will be representing their countries at the 2014 Paralympics were in attendance along with some Channel 4 television cameras. Watch this space for a transmission date.

Team GB and Scotland’s Aileen Neilson skipped her team to victory over Norway in the final while Sweden claimed the bronze.

A full report can be read here.

Back to the Curling Champions Tour now and its junior incarnation the European Junior Curling Tour – there were two events in October, the first being the Live Channel Cup in Härnösand, Sweden from 11-13 October.

No Scottish teams were present in either the boys’ or girls’ events that were won by Switzerland’s Michael Brunner and Norway’s Nora Hilding respectively.

There was, however, Scottish representation at the Oslo leg of the tour 18-20 October.

Robin Brydone and his team were in Norway along with Gina Aitken and Jennifer Martin.

Team Martin didn’t reach the playoffs with one win and three losses but there was much better news for Brydone and Aitken.

Gina and her team picked up a bronze medal but Robin and his team of Thomas Halder, Calum Greenwood and James Carswell went all the way and beat Switzerland’s Team Hauser to claim a fantastic tour title, trophy and 10,000 Norwegian Kroner!

I would make these boys team of the month, never mind team of the weekend after their performance in Oslo – many congratulations to Robin and his team.

Sweden’s Isabella Wranå claimed the girls’ title.

All the scores are here and a report is here.

Finally for this post, news of Team Muirhead’s recent exploits in Canada.

From 3-6 October, Eve and her team were in Vernon, British Columbia competing at the Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic.

32 teams from all over the world were competing and Team Muirhead came away with four wins and three losses, losing out to eventual champion Bingyu Wang of China in the quarter-finals.

All the event information is here.

Better things were to come…

Barely a week later, Eve and her world champions were playing in the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in Calgary, Alberta from 11-14 October.

The first Grand Slam event on the tour, 32 of the biggest names in women’s curling were in attendance and I’m delighted to say that Eve along with Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams and Claire Hamilton won seven straight games including the final against Bingyu Wang to win the event – superb stuff from Eve and the girls.

All the details are here and the RCCC gave the victory a mention here.

Beating Jennifer Jones, Bingyu Wang and Rachel Homan (twice!) is worthy of winning any tournament I’d say.

So that’s me right up to date – always great to report on Scottish victories overseas, long may it continue.

Images are © CCT, SCT, WCF, RCCC and WCT
Photos are © Susan Young 2013 and Andy R Macpherson 2012

Weekend Roundup 20-22 September

I’m on holiday in Spain just now so excuse the lack of regular content for the next couple of weeks – I’ll do what I can.

Team Murdoch were playing in the Shorty Jenkins Classic in Brockville, Ontario from 19-22 of this month.

With names like Edin, Fenson, Gushue, Howard, Martin and Stoughton in the lineup this was always going to be a tough event and the Scots came away with one win and four losses.

The event was won by Canada’s Brad Jacobs – the full results are here.

Team Muirhead were playing in the women’s draw at the same event and picked up three wins and two losses meaning they just missed out on the playoffs.

Mirjam Ott of Switzerland won the event – all the scores are here.

While not a World Curling Tour event, Logan Gray and Kerry Barr were in Beijing, China this week for the 2013 China Open.

Kerry and her team won two games and lost five – Ji-Sun Kim of South Korea won the event. Full details are here.

Logan and his team picked up four wins and three losses but ultimately lost in the bronze game against Norway’s Thomas Ulsrud – a great effort.

Canada’s Mike McEwen won the event – scores are all here.

The first leg of the women’s Curling Champions Tour took place in Sweden with the Stockholm Ladies’ Curling Cup.

Scotland were being represented by Hannah Fleming and Lorna Vevers – they ended up playing each other at one point.

Hannah made the quarter-finals winning three and losing three while Lorna and her team missed out on the playoffs, winning two and losing four.

Switzerland’s Silvana Tirinzoni won the event – the website is here.

The junior version of the tour made its first stop of the season at Braehead for the Braehead Junior International where I am delighted to report that two Scottish teams came out on top.

Team Bruce Mouat won the boys’ event

Team Gina Aitken won the girls’ event

Many congratulations to both teams and thanks to Tom Brydone for the pictures – all the results from Braehead are here.

And finally, the first stop on this season’s Scottish Curling Tour was the Ice Bowl Open at Dumfries.

For the first time, an SCT event was won by an overseas team – Martin Lill of Estonia.

The report is here.

Images are © WCT, CCT and SCT
Photos are © Tom Brydone 2013